Public Meeting Minutes: February 6, 2017 at 5:00 PM - Jenks Public Schools, ISD No. 5 Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda

February 6, 2017 at 5:00 PM - Jenks Public Schools, ISD No. 5 Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda Minutes

February 6, 2017 at 5:00 PM - Jenks Public Schools, ISD No. 5 Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda
I. Call Meeting to Order
II. Roll Call
III. Pledge of Allegiance to Flag: Sarah Bridenstine and Joseph Ford
Speaker(s):  Southeast Elementary Students
IV. Special Recognition
IV.A. 7th Grade Chess Champion - Ryan Amburgy
Speaker(s):  Nick Brown
IV.B. Middle School MathCounts Champion - Victor Zhu
Speaker(s):  Nick Brown
IV.C. Boys Individual Class 6A Cross Country State Champion and the Male State of Oklahoma Gatorade Cross Country Athlete of the Year- Matt Young
Speaker(s):  Tony Dillingham/Tanner Culbreath
IV.D. U.S. Cellular Most Valuable Coach - Allan Trimble
Speaker(s):  Tony Dillingham
IV.E. 2017 Oklahoma State University College of Education Rising Star Recipient - Moriah Widener
Speaker(s):  Michelle Sumner
IV.F. JPS Site Teachers of the Year
Speaker(s):  Mary Kathryn Moeller
IV.G. West Elementary - International Baccalaureate Primary Years Programme
Speaker(s):  Suzanne Lair
V. Public Comments - (Restricted to specific agenda item as listed for this meeting.)
VI. Excellence in Education Reports
VI.A. Middle School
Speaker(s):  Nick Brown
VI.B. Community Education
Speaker(s):  Alice Bowling
VI.C. Communications
Speaker(s):  Rob Loeber
VII. Consent Agenda
VII.A. Motion and possible vote to approve or disapprove the following General Consent Agenda, items A - S, (per attached)
VIII. School Operation
VIII.A. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the engagement of McDaniel Acord, PLLC for legal services associated with representing the interests of Jenks Public Schools in the State Aid Recoupment Dispute companion cases
Speaker(s):  Stacey Butterfield
VIII.B. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the lowest responsible bid for the Northwest Elementary School Project – bid package #6 and approve or disapprove the assignment of the bid to Crossland Construction as Construction Manager
Speaker(s):  Jeffrey Beyer
VIII.C. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the lowest responsible bids for the High School Stadium/Classroom Project – re-bid of packages #9C & #14A and approve or disapprove the assignment of the bids to Flintco as Construction Manager
Speaker(s):  Jeffrey Beyer
VIII.D. Monthly construction report and discussion
Speaker(s):  Jeffrey Beyer
IX. Finance
IX.A. Review and discussion of the general operating funds, revenue and expenditure budget, Treasurer's reconciled cash report and investment portfolio
Speaker(s):  Cody Way
X. Personnel
X.A. Discussion, consideration, and vote to approve or disapprove the following new positions for the 2016-2017 school year:
Speaker(s):  Stacey Butterfield/Dana Ezell
X.A.1. Classified – Title I Funds
X.A.1.a. 1.0 Parent and Community Liaison (Temporary), 40 hours/10 months and 36 hours/2 months – East Elementary
X.A.2. Administrator – General Fund
X.A.2.a. 1.0 Director of Personnel – Education Service Center
X.B. Motion and possible vote to accept or reject resignations received since agenda posting
Speaker(s):  Dana Ezell
XI. New Business
XII. Adjournment
XII.A. Motion and possible vote to adjourn meeting
<< Back to the Public Page for Jenks Public Schools