Public Meeting Minutes: May 4, 2015 at 5:00 PM - Jenks Public Schools, ISD No. 5 Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda

May 4, 2015 at 5:00 PM - Jenks Public Schools, ISD No. 5 Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda Minutes

May 4, 2015 at 5:00 PM - Jenks Public Schools, ISD No. 5 Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda
I. Call Meeting to Order
II. Roll Call
III. Pledge of Allegiance to Flag: Lauren Seibal and Analicia Wilde
Speaker(s):  East Elementary Students
IV. Public Comments - (Restricted to specific agenda item as listed for this meeting.)
V. Special Recognition
V.A. Select Finance Committee
Speaker(s):  Cody Way
V.B. Sixth Grade Oklahoma Math League Competition: First-Place - Grant Adamson, Carter Buchanan, Todd McDoulett, Nathan Stephani, and Chansong Won
Speaker(s):  Chere' Sammons
V.C. State Letters About Literature Competition: First Place, Luke Kymes and Second Place - Nathan Stefani
Speaker(s):  Linda Reid
V.D. State Champion Heavyweight Wrestling - Marquise 'Que' Overton
Speaker(s):  Ray Weis
V.E. State Champions and National Qualifiers - Policy Debate: John D'Onofrio, Justin Reinking, Rob Jennings, Jacob Smith, Torrey Fore, and Sonali Gattani
Speaker(s):  Mike Means
V.F. Winter Guard State Champions and Runners-Up
Speaker(s):  Scott Hillock/Jara Clark
V.G. State Superintendent’s Awards for Arts Excellence: Charlotte Cribbs, Alexandra Kaste, and Amy Maroney
Speaker(s):  Shan Glandon/Kevin Hurst/Jeannie Boudiette
V.H. Key Club Advisor of the Year for Oklahoma and Texas – Rachel Langley
Speaker(s):  Mike Means
VI. Excellence in Education Reports
VI.A. Athletics
Speaker(s):  Tony Dillingham
VI.B. Facilities Management
Speaker(s):  Roger Wright
VI.C. East Elementary
Speaker(s):  Ryan Glaze
VII. Consent Agenda
VII.A. Motion and possible vote to approve or disapprove the following General Consent Agenda, items A-W, (per attached)
VIII. School Operation
VIII.A. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the lowest responsible bids for the High School Track Replacement Project
Speaker(s):  Ben Ferem
VIII.B. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove Change Order #1 (One) for the Golf Locker Room Facility Project
Speaker(s):  Ben Ferem
VIII.C. Monthly construction report and discussion
Speaker(s):  Ben Ferem
IX. Finance
IX.A. Review and discussion of the general operating funds, revenue and expenditure budget, Treasurer's reconciled cash report and investment portfolio
Speaker(s):  Cody Way
X. Personnel
X.A. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the following new position for the 2015-2016 school year:
Speaker(s):  Dana Ezell
X.A.1. 1.0 English Language Development Teacher – High School/Freshman Academy
X.A.1.a. Certified – General Funds
X.B. Motion and possible vote to accept or reject resignations received since agenda posting
Speaker(s):  Dana Ezell
XI. New Business
XII. Adjournment
XII.A. Motion and possible vote to adjourn meeting
<< Back to the Public Page for Jenks Public Schools