Public Meeting Agenda: April 30, 2019 at 8:30 AM - Board of Education Special Meeting

April 30, 2019 at 8:30 AM - Board of Education Special Meeting Agenda

April 30, 2019 at 8:30 AM - Board of Education Special Meeting
I. Call Meeting to Order
II. Roll Call
III. Pledge of Allegiance
IV. Public Comments - (Restricted to specific agenda item as listed for this meeting)
V. Consent Agenda
V.A. Motion and possible vote to approve or disapprove the following General Consent Agenda, items A - xxxxx (per attached)
VI. School Operation
VI.A. Review Current District Goals
Speaker(s):  Dr. Lisa Muller
VI.B. Review and Discuss District Data
Speaker(s):  Dr. Lisa Muller/Mr. Fielding Elseman
VI.C. Share Update of Vision Statement and Core Values
Speaker(s):  Dr. Stacey Butterfield/Dr. Lisa Muller
VII. Break
VIII. School Operation
VIII.A. Collaborate and Establish New District Goals
Speaker(s):  Dr. Lisa Muller/Dr. Stacey Butterfield/District Administrators/School Board Members
IX. Break
X. Excellence in Education
X.A. Middle School
Speaker(s):  Dr. Nick Brown
XI. Finance
XI.A. Bond Issue Updates and Discussion
Speaker(s):  Mr. Cody Way
XI.B. General Fund Budget Updates and Discussion
Speaker(s):  Mr. Cody Way
XII. Lunch
XIII. School Operation
XIII.A. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove Selser Schaefer Architects as the Architect for the East Elementary Secure Entrance Project - Buildings B & D

 
Speaker(s):  Mr. Jeffrey Beyer
XIII.B. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove Selser Schaefer Architects as the Architect for the Soccer Complex Improvements Project
Speaker(s):  Mr. Jeffrey Beyer
XIII.C. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove Red Dog Construction as the lowest responsible bidder for the East Elementary Secure Entrance Project - Buildings B & D
Speaker(s):  Mr. Jeffrey Beyer
XIII.D. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove LD Kerns Contractors as the Construction Manager for the Freshman Academy Classroom Expansion Project
Speaker(s):  Mr. Jeffrey Beyer
XIII.E. Facility Planning
Speaker(s):  Dr. Stacey Butterfield
XIV. Personnel
XIV.A. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the following new positions for the 2019-2020 school year:
Speaker(s):  Ms. Dana Ezell
XIV.A.1. Certified - General Funds
XIV.A.1.a. 1.0 Teacher, Pre-Kindergarten - West Elementary
 
XIV.A.2. Classified - General Funds
XIV.A.2.a. 1.0 Early Childhood Assistant, 35 hours, 9 months - West Elementary
XIV.A.3. Classified - Community Education Funds
 
XIV.A.3.a. Community Education Paraprofessional, 25 hours, 9 months - Northwest Elementary
XIV.B. Vote to accept or reject resignations received since agenda posting
Speaker(s):  Ms. Dana Ezell
XV. Executive Session
XV.A. Motion, consideration, discussion, and possible vote to go into Executive Session:
Speaker(s):  Dr. Stacey Butterfield/Mr. Roger Wright
XV.A.1. Pursuant to Oklahoma Statues Title 25, Section 307 (11, A-F) for the purpose of discussing assessments of the vulnerability of government facilities and plans for deterrence or protection from acts of terrorism
 
XV.B. Motion and vote to acknowledge return to open session at xxxx p.m.
XV.C. Executive session minutes compliance announcement
XVI. Sharing ideas from National School Boards Association Conference
Speaker(s):  School Board Members
XVII. Superintendent's Report
Speaker(s):  Dr. Stacey Butterfield
XVIII. Adjournment
XVIII.A. Vote to adjourn meeting
<< Back to the Public Page for Jenks Public Schools