Public Meeting Agenda: March 11, 2019 at 5:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

March 11, 2019 at 5:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda

March 11, 2019 at 5:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting
I. Call Meeting to Order
II. Roll Call
III. Pledge of Allegiance to Flag: Annabelle Edwards and Sophie Wilson
 
Speaker(s):  West Intermediate Students
IV. Special Recognition
IV.A. 1st Place - Oklahoma Alliance for Geographic Education 2018 Postcard Contest: Harini Senthil
Speaker(s):  Ms. Michelle Sumner/Ms. Brittany Hix
IV.B. Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence Academic All-State Awards
Speaker(s):  Mr. David Beiler
IV.B.1. Rajveer Korpe
IV.B.2. Sanjeev Musuvathy
IV.C. State Championship - 6A Boys' Swimming 
Speaker(s):  Mr. Tony Dillingham/Mr. Diego Henao/Ms. Ali Baker/Mr. Morgan Patrick
IV.D. Class 6A State Wrestling Champion (152 lb. Weight Class) - Drake Vannoy  
 
Speaker(s):  Mr. Tony Dillingham/Mr. Ray Weis
IV.E. 6A Coach of the Year 2018-2019 presented by the Central Oklahoma Wrestling Officials Association - Ray Weis
Speaker(s):  Mr. Tony Dillingham
IV.F. 2018 Johnson O’Malley (JOM) Exemplary Program Award
Speaker(s):  Dr. Elana Grissom/Ms. Amy McKenzie
V. Public Comments - (Restricted to specific agenda item as listed for this meeting.)
VI. Excellence in Education
VI.A. Jenks Public Schools Foundation
Speaker(s):  Ms. Elizabeth Inbody/Ms. Liz Flake/Mr. Kevin Short
VI.B. West Intermediate
Speaker(s):  Ms. Michelle Sumner
VI.C. Athletics
Speaker(s):  Mr. Tony Dillingham
VII. Consent Agenda
VII.A. Motion and possible vote to approve or disapprove the following General Consent Agenda, items A - R, (per attached)
VIII. Teaching and Learning
VIII.A. School Accountability Update
Speaker(s):  Dr. Lisa Muller
IX. School Operation
IX.A. Monthly construction report and discussion
Speaker(s):  Mr. Jeffrey Beyer
X. Finance
X.A. Review and discussion of the general operating funds, revenue and expenditure budget, Treasurer's reconciled cash report and investment portfolio
Speaker(s):  Mr. Cody Way
XI. Personnel
XI.A. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the following temporary new positions for the 2019-2020 school year:
Speaker(s):  Ms. Dana Ezell
XI.A.1. Classified - General Funds (Temporary)
XI.A.1.a. 1.0 Interpreter, 35 hours, 9 months - East Elementary
XI.A.1.b. 1.0 Paraprofessional, 35 hours, 9 months - Freshman Academy
XI.B. Motion and possible vote to accept or reject resignations or resignation agreements received since agenda posting
Speaker(s):  Ms. Dana Ezell
XII. Superintendent's Report
Speaker(s):  Dr. Stacey Butterfield
XIII. New Business
XIV. Adjournment
XIV.A. Motion and possible vote to adjourn meeting
<< Back to the Public Page for Jenks Public Schools