Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

June 15, 2021 at 6:00 PM - Regular Meeting of the Board of Education

Minutes
1. Call to order and roll call:
Cox     Davis     Lolar     Neal     Schreckengost
Discussion:  Also present were the following:  Dr. Tom Deighan, Kelly Henderson, Devera Albertson, LeeAnn Millan, Bobby Cook, Lesa Hefner, Brandy Atkins, Michael Allie, Derek Williams, Sonia Norton, Cathy Barker, Chrisie Young, Tamara Gregor, Cara Rodriguez, Merry Stone, Dr. Channa Byerly, Rodney Strutton, Nate Ellis, James Kerr, Ken Shaw, and Amy Talley.
2. Flag Salute
Discussion:  The flag salute was led by Board President, Eric Davis.
3. Public participation and/or discussion
Attachments: (1)
Discussion:  There was no public participation and/or discussion.
4. Superintendent's Report
Attachments: (1)
4.A. Presentation from the Pathways to Future Careers Internship Students
Discussion:  A slideshow was played for the board and those in attendance from Lesa Hefner's High School Pathways to Future Careers student interns.  The slideshow highlights students getting experience at several local businesses.  Mrs. Hefner expressed her gratitude to the board and community for their support of this program and the future of students.
4.B. Update to Board of Education regarding establishment of Middle School Soccer Program
Rationale:  DMS principal and DPS athletics coordinator will update the board regarding the viability of adding DMS soccer program to the middle school. 
Attachments: (1)
Discussion:  Athletic Director, Bobby Cook, and Duncan Middle School Head Principal, Rodney Strutton, shared with the board what they have been working on regarding the establishment of a Middle School Soccer Program.  This included current staffing issues, the financial status of the district, the hiring of current coaching staff, as well as many other details.  There is a definite desire within the community for a Soccer Program at DMS and the district is actively researching and recruiting for its establishment.
4.C. Bond Projects Update by Kerr3 Architects
Attachments: (1)
Discussion:  Architect, James Kerr of Kerr3 Architects, and the district CMAR, Ken Shaw of Hope Equipment and Construction, updated the board on the status of current bond projects.
4.D. Amendments to Policy 5012 - Internet and Technology Safety and Appropriate Use
Action(s):
Motion to approve the Amendments to Policy 5012 Internet and Technology Safety and Appropriate Use. This motion, made by Demetra Cox and seconded by Christopher Schreckengost, Passed.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
4.E. District Update
Attachments: (1)
Discussion:  Superintendent, Dr. Tom Deighan, updated the board on the following:  all five district elementary sites have been given distinguished status for PLTW (Project Lead the Way); Central Office Activity Fund Custodian Lori McCann was spotlighted in International ASBO; the districts Summer Feeding Program is operating and feeding kids throughout the community; congratulations are in order for making graduation a success - thank you to class sponsors, staff, community, parents, students, and so many others for making this possible; continued success regarding the school year - Thank You to everyone - DPS was in person, in session, for the entire school year; No bond sub-commitee meeting this month, there will be a lot of meetings in July; discussion regarding a Special Meeting for Strategic Planning, can't do it this month.  The board decided next month (July) would be best, possibly July 27th.
5. Consent Agenda
All of the following items, which concern reports and items of a routine nature normally approved at board meetings, will be approved by one vote unless any board member desires to have a separate vote on any or all of these items.  The Consent Agenda consists of the discussion, consideration, and approval of the following items:
Action(s):
Motion to approve Consent Agenda items # 5A-5L46 as listed, read aloud and discussed. This motion, made by Greg Neal and seconded by Krista Lolar, Passed.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
5.A. Minutes of the May 11, 2021 Regular Meeting
Attachments: (1)
5.B. Minutes of the May 24, 2021 Special Meeting
Attachments: (1)
5.C. Cafeteria Monthly Reports
Attachments: (1)
5.D. Financial Reports
Attachments: (3)
5.E. Activity Fund Reports
Attachments: (4)
5.F. Encumbrance Reports
Attachments: (4)
5.G. District Fundraisers for FY 21-22
Attachments: (1)
5.H. Schedule D encumbrances under $7,500.00 for FY 21-22
Rationale:  These encumbrances need to be encumbered on July 1st due to the effective date of services which begin July 1, 2021.
Attachments: (1)
5.I. Schedule E transfer of bond encumbrances over $7,500.00 into FY 21-22
Rationale:  Our auditors office has requested that all previously board approved bond line item purchases need to be approved again to be able to encumber them in the new fiscal year of 21-22.
We may receive invoices between now and June 30th which may reduce the amount/balance to be transferred from what is listed on this Schedule E.
Attachments: (2)
5.J. Payroll encumbrances of up to 4 million dollars
5.K. Contracts and Agreements for FY 21-22:
5.K.1. A-1 Vending contract for Vending Services
Attachments: (1)
5.K.2. AT&T contract for district VoIP services
Rationale:  VoIP services and encumbrance were approved at the February 9, 2021 meeting under agenda item 7L.  Once approved district personnel began obtaining the exact numbers needed for the detailed contract information.
Attachments: (1)
5.K.3. Delta Head Start Memorandum of Agreement for Preschool Child Development Program
Attachments: (1)
5.K.4. Good Shepherd Lutheran Church Memorandum of Understanding renewal for the use of parking lots for student pickup at Plato Elementary
Attachments: (1)
5.K.5. Red River Technology Center Practical Nursing Agreement
Attachments: (1)
5.K.6. Stephens County Treasurer annual Agreement
Attachments: (1)
5.L. Encumber and pay the following purchase requests for FY 21-22:
5.L.1. ArbiterPay - renewal of Athletic Officials User Agreement in the amount of $35,000.00
Attachments: (1)
5.L.2. Arbor Point Advisory - district Investment Services and Advisory fee's in the amount of $11,000.000
Attachments: (1)
5.L.3. Central Poly-Bag Corp - district Custodial Supplies in the amount of $15,975.00
Attachments: (3)
5.L.4. CNA Surety - Surety Bonds for Superintendent, Treasurer, Board Clerk, and district clerks in the amount of $2,440.00
Attachments: (1)
5.L.5. City of Duncan Utilities - district Electric, Water, and Garbage utilities in the amount of $682,500.00 paid by Federal Funds
Attachments: (1)
5.L.6. Duncan Janitorial & Industrial - district Custodial Supplies in the amount of $30,195.42
Attachments: (3)
5.L.7. Edgenuity Inc. - instructional comprehensive Online Student Platform for 6-12th and Pathblazer Platform for district elementary students in the amount of $61,250.00 paid by Federal Funds
Attachments: (1)
5.L.8. Edmentum, Inc. - Study Island licenses for district K-5 elementary sites in the amount of $21,412.96 paid by Federal Funds
Attachments: (1)
5.L.9. Allison Garrett - contracted Speech and Language Pathology services in the amount of $48,000.00
Attachments: (1)
5.L.10. Heart to Heart Speech Clinic - contracted Speech Language Therapy services in the amount of $20,000.00
Attachments: (1)
5.L.11. Imagine Learning, Inc. - online subscription to Language Software for K-12 english learners in the amount of $13,125.00 paid by Federal Funds
Attachments: (1)
5.L.12. Infinite Campus - annual renewal of district Student Information System services, cloud hosting, online registrations, and licensing for district messenger communications in the amount of $48,560.50 paid by Federal Funds
Attachments: (1)
5.L.13. Istation - Reading and Math Screener for district K-5 grades and Reading Screener for grades 6-8 in the amount of $63,349.00 paid by State and Federal Funds
Attachments: (1)
5.L.14. Ann Maddox of iNspire - contracted student Psychology and Evaluation services in the amount of $50,000.00 paid by Federal Funds
Attachments: (1)
5.L.15. Nikki Keck/Visual Senses - contracted Vision Therapy services in the amount of $6,000.00 paid by Federal Funds
Attachments: (1)
5.L.16. Kellogg & Sovereign Consulting - annual Agreement for Professional ERATE Management and OUSF Compliance in the amount of $9,100.00 paid by Federal Funds
Attachments: (1)
5.L.17. Kelsey Stone, LLC - contracted Speech Language Pathology services in the amount of $57,000.00
Attachments: (1)
5.L.18. Oklahoma Schools Assurance Group - Workers' Compensation in the amount of $145,350.00 paid by Federal Funds
Attachments: (1)
5.L.19. Oklahoma Schools Insurance Group - district Property and Liability Insurance in the amount of $523,208.00
Attachments: (1)
5.L.20. Oklahoma State Schools Boards Association - Superintendent Evaluation Tool, School Membership dues, Policy Maintenance, and Assemble user subscription in the amount of $7,550.00
Attachments: (1)
5.L.21. Precision Testing Laboratories - district Asbestos Operations and Maintenance contract in the amount of $2,250.00
Attachments: (1)
5.L.22. Pyramid School Products - district Custodial Supplies in the amount of $7,863.10
Attachments: (3)
5.L.23. Tara Scott - contracted Speech Language Pathology services in the amount of $40,000.00 paid by Federal Funds
Attachments: (1)
5.L.24. Seesaw - online Student Portfolio Platform for Pre-K student instruction in the amount of $13,172.50 paid by Federal Funds
Attachments: (1)
5.L.25. Simmons Center - renewal of Theatre and Recreation Use Agreement/Contracts in the amount of $17,395.00
Attachments: (1)
5.L.26. Southwest Therapy Solutions - contracted Occupational and Physical Therapy services in the amount of $120,000.00
5.L.27. Thompson's School Book Depository - Math textbook curriculum for district grades K-5 in the amount of $142,471.17 paid by State Funds
Attachments: (2)
5.L.28. Tonya Carnes, MC, CCC-SLP - contracted Speech/Language Therapy services in the amount of $50,000.00
Attachments: (1)
5.L.29. United States Postal Service - district Postage, PO Box and Bulk Mail renewal in the amount of $10,745.00
Attachments: (1)
5.L.30. Wagner Supply Co. - district Custodial Supplies in the amount of $14,683.44
Attachments: (3)
5.L.31. Waxie's Enterprises LLC - district Custodial Supplies in the amount of $13,968.07
Attachments: (3)
5.L.32. Halley Wilkins - contracted Speech and Language Pathology services in the amount of $32,000.00 paid by Federal Funds
Attachments: (1)
5.L.33. Wilson Language - Consumable Materials for K-2nd instructional phonics program at district elementary sites in the amount of $10,957.69 paid by Federal Funds
Attachments: (1)
5.L.34. Beetle Juice Pest Control, LLC - district Pest Control services in the amount of $22,800.00 paid by the Building Fund
Attachments: (1)
5.L.35. Center Point Energy - district Natural Gas Utilities in the amount of $190,000.00 paid by the Building Fund
Attachments: (1)
5.L.36. Dillon White - district Lawn Maintenance services for July through October 2021 in the amount of $51,646.00 paid by the Building Fund
Attachments: (1)
5.L.37. Duncan Total Roofing, LLC - district Roofing Repairs in the amount of $25,000.00 paid by the Building Fund
Attachments: (1)
5.L.38. Hurley's Creative Tile LLC - Carpet installation at Mark Twain and Plato Elementary's in the amount of $13,650.00 paid by the Building Fund
Attachments: (1)
5.L.39. Locke Supply Company - all sites district Emergency Building Supplies in the amount of $33,000.00 paid by the Building Fund
Attachments: (1)
5.L.40. James McKee - contracted district Landscaping Services in the amount of $11,000.00 paid by the Building Fund
Attachments: (1)
5.L.41. Smith Dressler Electrical Service, Inc. - district Electrical Repairs in the amount of $40,000.00 paid by the Building Fund
Attachments: (1)
5.L.42. Stephens County Treasurer - Visual Inspection in the amount of $120,000.00 paid by the Building Fund
Attachments: (1)
5.L.43. Hope Equipment and Construction Inc. - DPS 2020 Vision Bond CMAR Roofing and HVAC in the amount of $300,000.00
Attachments: (1)
5.L.44. Mr. Upholstry - DPS 2020 Vision Bond purchase of a Digital Sign in front of the Middle School in the amount of $25,000.00
Attachments: (1)
5.L.45. UMB Bank N.A. - Bond and Interest payment for the Stephens County OK ISD #1 Combined Purpose Bonds Series 2020 in the amount of $2,551,512.50 paid by the Sinking Fund
Attachments: (1)
5.L.46. Hope Equipment and Construction Inc. - CMAR Roofing and HVAC in the amount of $1,000,000.00 paid by the Insurance Fund
Attachments: (1)
6. Proposed Executive Session to discuss:  (a) Pursuant to 25 O.S. § 307 (B) (1) Retirements, resignations, hiring of employees, employment, changes in contract, and rehiring of current and prospective District employees as outlined on Schedule A, inclusive; (b) Pursuant to 25 O.S. § 307 (B) (3) the possible purchase or appraisal of real property; (c) Pursuant to 25 O.S. § 307 (B) (1) and 307 (B) (2) and 307 (B) (7) Employment Evaluation of the Superintendent.

Vote to convene or not convene into Executive Session)

Action(s):
Motion to convene into Executive Session at 7:11 P.M. This motion, made by Demetra Cox and seconded by Christopher Schreckengost, Passed.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
7. Vote to acknowledge the Board’s return to Open Session
Executive Session Minutes Compliance Announcement/Statement:  The matters considered, Proposed Executive Session to discuss:  (a) Pursuant to 25 O.S. § 307 (B) (1) Retirements, resignations, hiring of employees, employment, changes in contract, and rehiring of current and prospective District employees as outlined on Schedule A, inclusive; (b) Pursuant to 25 O.S. § 307 (B) (3) the possible purchase or appraisal of real property; (c) Pursuant to 25 O.S. § 307 (B) (1) and 307 (B) (2) and 307 (B) (7) Employment Evaluation of the Superintendent.  No action was taken in Executive Session.
Discussion:  The following board members were present in Executive Session:  Demetra Cox, Eric Davis, Krista Lolar, Greg Neal and Christopher Schreckengost.  In addition the following person(s) were present in Executive Session:  Cara Rodriguez, Nathan Ellis, and Dr. Tom Deighan.
Action(s):
Motion to acknowledge the Board's return to Open Session at 9:11 P.M. This motion, made by Demetra Cox and seconded by Krista Lolar, Passed.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
8. Discussion and possible action regarding retirements, resignations, employment, and changes in contract as listed on Schedule A attached
Attachments: (1)
Action(s):
Motion to approve the retirements, resignations, employment, and changes in contract as listed on Schedule A. This motion, made by Demetra Cox and seconded by Krista Lolar, Passed.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
9. Discussion and possible action regarding a Purchase and Sale Agreement to Purchase Real Property
Discussion:  There was no action on this item and the meeting continued.
10. Discussion and possible action regarding the appointment of the following for FY 21-22:
Action(s):
Motion to approve the appointment of the following: Devera Albertson as ADA Compliance Officer; Kasey Brenneis as Deputy Clerk of the Board of Education and Deputy Minutes Clerk; Channa Byerly as Purchasing Agent, Chief Financial Officer, Special Education, and Treasurer; Bobby Cook as Authorized Title IX Coordinator; Tom Deighan as Oklahoma Schools Assurance Group (OSAG) representative; Kelly Henderson as Clerk of the Board of Education and Minutes Clerk; Allison Lovett as Coordinator for Federal Consolidated Programs, Reading Sufficiency Act, Title I Part A Basic Program, Title II Part A Teacher & Principal Quality, Title II Part D Technology, Title II D/Professional Development, Title III Part A English Language Learners, Title VI Part B, Subpart 2 and Rural Low Income Schools, Coordinator for Carl Perkins, Director of State and Federal Programs, as the authorized representative to sign for Federal, State, and Local Grant Applications and Reimbursements for the district, and/or reporting documents; Melissa Massie as Encumbrance Clerk; Lori McCann as Custodian of Activity Funds; Tabitha Sale as Bloodborne Pathogen Infection Control Officer; Christie Stephenson as Coordinator of Section 504 of the Civil Rights Act; Merry Stone as Coordinator for Staff Development, Gifted and Talented Coordinator, School Lunch Program, and Attendance and Residency Dispute Officer. This motion, made by Demetra Cox and seconded by Krista Lolar, Passed.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
10.A. Devera Albertson - ADA Compliance Officer
10.B. Kasey Brenneis - Deputy Clerk of the Board of Education and Deputy Minutes Clerk
10.C. Channa Byerly - Purchasing Agent, Chief Financial Officer, Special Education, and Treasurer
10.D. Bobby Cook - Authorized Title IX Coordinator
10.E. Tom Deighan - Oklahoma Schools Assurance Group (OSAG) representative
10.F. Kelly Henderson - Clerk of the Board of Education and Minutes Clerk
10.G. Allison Lovett - Coordinator for Federal Consolidated Programs, Reading Sufficiency Act, Title I Part A Basic Program, Title II Part A Teacher & Principal Quality, Title II Part D Technology, Title II D/Professional Development, Title III Part A English Language Learners, Title VI Part B, Subpart 2 and Rural Low Income Schools, and Coordinator for Carl Perkins
10.H. Allison Lovett - Director of State and Federal Programs, as the authorized representative to sign for Federal, State, and Local Grant Applications and Reimbursements for the district, and/or reporting documents
10.I. Melissa Massie - Encumbrance Clerk
10.J. Lori McCann - Custodian of School Activity Funds
10.K. Tabitha Sale - Bloodborne Pathogen Infection Control Officer
10.L. Christie Stephenson - Coordinator of Section 504 of the Civil Rights Act
10.M. Merry Stone - Coordinator for Staff Development, Gifted and Talented Coordinator, School Lunch Program, and Attendance Officer and Residency Dispute Officer
11. Discussion and possible action regarding the appointment of the following as Receiving Agent(s):  Koree Goldsmith, Crystal Bailey, Vicki Nighswonger, Debbie Robinson, Kelle Jeffrey, Debbie Kendrick, Maria Martinez, Joyce Schornick, Cassie Berthold, Tletta Cathey, Brandy Peters, Elisha Bridgers, Rodney Strutton, Chandra Gonzalez, Wade Hampton, Angela Pizana, Bobby Cook, Carrie Ridley, Devera Albertson, Lynda Moore, LeeAnn Millan, Diane Peckenpaugh, Tabitha Sale, Allison Lovett, Sherri Lederer, Christie Stephenson, Angie Holthaus, Charlotte Lee, Kelly Henderson, and Mike Whitt.
Action(s):
Motion to approve the appointment of the following as Receiving Agent(s):  Koree Goldsmith, Crystal Bailey, Vicki Nighswonger, Debbie Robinson, Kelle Jeffrey, Debbie Kendrick, Maria Martinez, Joyce Schornick, Cassie Berthold, Tletta Cathey, Brandy Peters, Elisha Bridgers, Rodney Strutton, Chandra Gonzalez, Wade Hampton, Angela Pizana, Bobby Cook, Carrie Ridley, Devera Albertson, Lynda Moore, LeeAnn Millan, Diane Peckenpaugh, Tabitha Sale, Allison Lovett, Sherri Lederer, Christie Stephenson, Angie Holthaus, Charlotte Lee, Kelly Henderson, and Mike Whitt. This motion, made by Christopher Schreckengost and seconded by Demetra Cox, Passed.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
12. Discussion and possible motion to approve, not approve, or table Open Student Transfers for FY 21-22
Attachments: (1)
Action(s):
Motion to approve the incoming and denied Open Student Transfer requests for FY 21-22. This motion, made by Christopher Schreckengost and seconded by Demetra Cox, Passed.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
13. Discussion and possible action regarding declaration of miscellaneous items as surplus
Rationale:  We have a considerable amount of surplus this month due to bond purchases (technology and furniture) as well as replacing the ES Math curricula. 
Attachments: (12)
Action(s):
Motion to declare miscellaneous items as surplus. This motion, made by Krista Lolar and seconded by Greg Neal, Passed.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
14. Discussion and possible action regarding New Business
Rationale:  In accordance with Oklahoma Statues, title 25-311 (A) (9), New Business is limited to any matter not known about or which could not have been reasonably foreseen prior to the time of the posting of this agenda.
Discussion:  At five o'clock this afternoon (June 15, 2021) Central Office was notified that the air conditioner went out in a classroom at Duncan High School.  This classroom is currently being used for ESY (Extended School Year) for Special Education students.  Due to the equipment and supplies in the classroom needed for these students it is not possible for them to move to another classroom, the a/c needs to be repaired immediately.
Action(s):
Motion to approve, encumber, and pay for a new air conditioner and/or air conditioner repairs as needed at the HS ESY SPED classroom. This motion, made by Christopher Schreckengost and seconded by Demetra Cox, Passed.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
15. The next Regular Meeting of the Board of Education will be held on Tuesday, July 13, 2021 at 6:00 P.M. at the Administration Building at 1706 W. Spruce, Duncan, OK
16. Vote to Adjourn
Action(s):
This concludes the business that came before the Board on June 15, 2021 and the motion was made to adjourn at 9:18 P.M. This motion, made by Demetra Cox and seconded by Christopher Schreckengost, Passed.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
<< Back to the Public Page for Duncan Public Schools