June 7, 2021 at 6:30 PM - Regular School Board Meeting

Agenda
1. Call meeting to order and Roll Call of members.
2. Approval of Consent Agenda items.
2.A. Approval of May 10, 2021 Board Meeting Minutes
Attachments: (1)
2.B. Approval Activity Report
Attachments: (1)
2.C. Approval claims, encumbrances, and change orders:
  • General Fund PO #206 - PO #211 = $9,350.00
  • Building Fund PO # 67 - PO #68 = $1,230.00
  • Child Nutrition PO# 22 - PO #23 = $40,000.00
  • General Fund Change Orders PO #33  = $970.00 & PO # 83 = $200.00                                              
Attachments: (2)
3. Superintendent's Reports
3.A. Treasurer's Report - David Harp, Treasurer
Attachments: (2)
4. Discuss and take action to approve the Temporary Appropriations for the 2021-2022 school year.
Attachments: (1)
5. Discuss and take action to approve the Certificate of Municipal Order for Oklahoma, Lincoln, & Logan counties for the 2021-2022 school year.
6. Discuss and take action to approve contract with Walta & Walta, Attorneys at Law, as legal counsel for Luther Public Schools for the 2021-2022 school year.
7. Discuss and take action to accept the resignation of the following certified personnel:
  1. Kayla Radke - High School Science
8. Discuss and take action to rehire the following certified personnel for the 2021-2022 school year:
  1. Angela Ayers-Elementary
  2. Hailey Conine - Elementary
  3. Kary Heath - Middle School
  4. Lindsey Pruitt - Middle School
  5. Sherri Ford - Middle School
  6. Tyler Snedeker - High School
  7. Tessica Taylor - Elem./MS Counselor
  8. Tissy Vaughn - Elementary
9. Discuss and take action to hire the following certified personnel for the 2021-2022 school year:
  1. Tyler Coker - MS Social Studies Teacher
  2. Reese Ralls - 5th  & 6th grade Language Arts Teacher
  3. Bill Simpson - HS Science Teacher
10. Discuss and take action to approve the following for the 2021-2022 school year:
  1. Activity Fund Clerk - Karen Carney
  2. Encumbrance Clerk - Suzanne Voss
  3. Treasurer for the District - David Harp
  4. Payroll Clerk - David Harp
  5. Minutes Clerk - Sheryl Janes
  6. Bank Representatives for the District - David Harp, Suzanne Voss and Barry Gunn
  7. Activity Fund Custodians for the District - Karen Carney, Barry Gunn and Building Principals.
11. New Business
12. Adjournment
<< Back to the Public Page for Luther Public Schools