March 8, 2023 at 6:00 PM - Regular Board Meeting
Minutes | |
---|---|
1. Call meeting to order.
|
|
2. Roll call.
|
|
3. New board member, Skyler Foster to take the loyalty oath.
|
|
4. Realign school board officer seats.
|
|
5. Vote to approve realignment of school board officer seats.
Action(s):
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
|
|
6. Present Tom Ketchum with Service award for 15 years of service on the Board of Education.
|
|
7. Consent Agenda: All of the following items, which concern report or items of a routine nature normally approved at Board Meetings, will be approved by one board vote, unless any Board Member desires to have a separate vote on any or all of these items. The consent agenda consists of the discussion, consideration, and approval of the following items:
Action(s):
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
|
|
7.a. Approval-Disapproval of the March Regular Board Meeting Agenda.
|
|
7.b. Approval-Disapproval of the February Regular Board Meeting Minutes.
|
|
7.c. Approval-Disapproval of the FebruaryTreasurer's Financial Report.
|
|
7.d. Approval-Disapproval of the February Monthly Financial Object Summary and Revenue Receipts Register.
|
|
7.e. Approval-Disapproval of the February Purchase Order Summary.
|
|
7.f. Approval-Disapproval of the February Warrant Register.
|
|
7.g. Approval-Disapproval of the February Activity Fund Account.
|
|
8. Recognize FFA students. Konner Shebester, Jandi Hurley, Gracie Selzer, Baylan Byrd, and Codi Rodriguez.
|
|
9. Recognize Powerlifting students. Cale Beckham and Aiden Shaw.
|
|
10. Vote to approve Internet provider for the 2023-24 school year.
Action(s):
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
|
|
11. Superintendent Report
|
|
11.a. Update DCP protest.
|
|
12. Approve/Disapprove to rehire 12-month Certified employees.
Action(s):
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
|
|
12.a. Nicole Bauman- Elem. Principal
|
|
12.b. Isaac Byrne- Athletic Director, Teacher, Basketball Coach
|
|
12.c. Guy Heldermon- Ag Teacher
|
|
12.d. Amy Loggins- Director of Operations
|
|
12.e. Angela Mainka-Special Ed Director
|
|
12.f. Doug Tolson- MS/HS Principal
|
|
13. Approval/disapproval to rehire 12-month Support employees.
Action(s):
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
|
|
13.a. Dennis Crawford-Bus Driver
|
|
13.b. Roger Merchant- Maintenance/Grounds
|
|
13.c. Tommy Perez-Maintenance/Grounds
|
|
13.d. Keith Raymond-Custodian
|
|
13.e. Brandy Venable-Administrative Assistant
|
|
14. Approve/disapprove to rehire 11-month Certified employees.
Action(s):
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
|
|
14.a. Charissa Byrne- Counselor
|
|
15. Approve/disapprove to rehire 11-month Support employees.
Action(s):
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
|
|
15.a. Diana Boatwright-JH/HS Secretary/Activities Clerk
|
|
15.b. Marsha Franklin- Custodian
|
|
15.c. Jesse Graham- Custodian
|
|
15.d. Beatris Hurd- Custodian
|
|
15.e. Rachel Snyder- Custodian/Bus Driver
|
|
16. Approval/disapproval to rehire 10-month Certified employees.
Action(s):
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
|
|
16.a. Kenneth Deaton- Teacher
|
|
16.b. Jessica Akins- Kindergarten Teacher
|
|
16.c. Keeley Allen- 1st gr. Teacher
|
|
16.d. Misty Anglin- MS Teacher
|
|
16.e. Tammy Baker- Art Teacher/Librarian/BB Assistant
|
|
16.f. Brooklynn Cline- T-1 Teacher
|
|
16.g. Ellen Fly- 3rd gr. Teacher
|
|
16.h. Tracy Goyne- MS/HS Teacher
|
|
16.i. Mary Howe- Elem. Reading Specialist
|
|
16.j. Robbi Howe- MS/HS Special Ed.
|
|
16.k. Annesha Jackson- 2nd gr. Teacher
|
|
16.l. Tena Jordan- 4th gr. Teacher
|
|
16.m. Landon Lewis- Music
|
|
16.n. Valerie McCauley-STEM teacher
|
|
16.o. Sarah Mitchell-MS Teacher
|
|
16.p. Susan Moore- MS Math teacher
|
|
16.q. Jacob Otey-Coach/MS/HS Teacher
|
|
16.r. Lori Pettijohn- MS/HS Teacher
|
|
16.s. Mark Prince- Coach/Teacher
|
|
16.t. Larry Rayburn- Academic Intervention
|
|
16.u. Jennifer Shi- Special Ed. Teacher
|
|
16.v. Gena Rene Smith- 5th gr. Teacher
|
|
16.w. Jill Stidham- PK Teacher
|
|
16.x. Baylee Sturgell- Elementary STEM teacher
|
|
16.y. Shannan Tucker- HS Teacher
|
|
17. Approve/disapprove to rehire 10-month Support employees.
Action(s):
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
|
|
17.a. Mark Anderson- Bus Driver/Announcer
|
|
17.b. Drieanna Beckham- Paraprofessional
|
|
17.c. Ginger Black-Paraprofessional
|
|
17.d. Jennifer Brand- Paraprofessional
|
|
17.e. Dakota Bryen-Paraprofessional
|
|
17.f. Amanda Chambers-Paraprofessional
|
|
17.g. Chrystal Cook- Paraprofessional
|
|
17.h. Lindy Bishop- Paraprofessional
|
|
17.i. Nathan Hammons- JH/HS Baseball Coach
|
|
17.j. Victoria James- MS Teacher/Girls Basketball Assistant
|
|
17.k. Pepper Tolson- Paraprofessional
|
|
17.l. Tina Castor- Elementary Secretary
|
|
18. Vote to approve Educational Consultant contract for Ead Simon for days worked from March 8, 2023 through June 30,2023.
Action(s):
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
|
|
19. Vote to approve/disapprove hiring Lana Simon as the reading intervention/librarian for the 2023-2024 school year.
Action(s):
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
|
|
20. Approve/Disapprove rehiring Robert Rhyne as Resource Officer for the 2023-24 school year.
Action(s):
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
|
|
21. Approve/Disapprove rehiring Justin Doty as LPC for 2023-24 school year.
Action(s):
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
|
|
22. Approve/Disapprove Riley's Rule Policy taken from SB 1198,2020 under O.S. 27-104 for the School year 2023-24. Coordination with the emergency medical services provider that serves the area in which the school district is located to provide emergency medical services at athletic events or activities held at school district facilities.
Action(s):
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
|
|
23. Approve/disapprove Policy GKF- Disciplinary Action for Misuse of School Bathrooms and Changing Facilities, for the 2023-24 school year.
Action(s):
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
|
|
24. New Business: Consideration of any new business of an emergency nature, which had not been contemplated at the time of the agenda preparation and cannot be delayed until the next regular meeting of the Alex School Board of Education.
|
|
25. Adjournment
Action(s):
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
|