May 13, 2019 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

Minutes
1. Call to Order and Roll Call, Moment of Silence, Flag Salute
2. Approval of Minutes: Approval of Minutes of the Board of Education Regular Meeting on April 8, 2019 and Special Board Meeting of April 30, 2019
3. Recognition of Guests:
3.A. Valedictorians
3.B. None
3.C. Others
4. Consent Agenda:
4.A. Fund Raisers
4.A.1. HS Basketball-Mr Marshall
4.A.2. JH Art Club-Mrs. Perriera
4.A.3. Softball-Ms. Heath
4.A.4. JH Cheerleaders-Sponsor
5. Approval of Encumbrances: Approval of Encumbrances No.1279-1414 in the amount of $341,542.14 from the 2018-19 General Fund; Encumbrances No. - in the amount of $-- from the 2018-19 Building Fund; Encumbrance No. 17-19 in the amount of $14,191.93 from the 2018-19 Building Bond Fund
6. Superintendent's Report:
6.A. Financial
6.A.1. Monetary Funds Report
6.A.2. Investment Report
6.A.3. Activity Funds Report
6.B. General Information
6.B.1. Bond
6.B.2. GPS Police Report
6.B.3. Curriculum Issues
6.B.4. Federal Programs and Operations
7. Unfinished Business
7.A. None
8. Current Business
8.A. Discussion with Possible Action on Approving Revising Policy FMC-R
8.B. Discussion with Possible Action on Approving Change Order # 1 on Bond
8.C. Discussion with Possible Action on Approving Handbooks
8.D. Proposed Executive Sessions (25 O.S. Sec. 307 (B) (1))
8.D.1. Executive Session to Discuss Resignations, Hiring of Certified and Non-Certified Personnel, Student Related Actions, Student Hearings, and other Personnel Actions, Attorney-Client Information and Consultation, and/or Security and Acts of Terrorism for the 2018-19 & 2019-20 School Years.
8.D.2. Vote to Return to Open Session and Statement of Purpose of Executive Session and Those Present were Vickie McKinnon, Carla Hernandez, Sally Hawkins, Elvia Hernandez, Doug Melton, Bret Rider, and Dixie Purdy
8.E. Vote to Approve the Hiring of Certified and Non-Certified Personnel and Resignations:
8.E.1. Hiring for School Year 2019-20
8.E.1.1. Ernestine Cruz-NE 2nd Grade
8.E.1.2. Lizet Gutierrez-NP Teacher (Temporary Contract)
8.E.1.3. Cassidy Edenborough-NE 2nd Grade
8.E.1.4. Kaela Collins-GT Teaching & Coaching
8.E.1.5. Nancy Freeman-Acd 4th Grade
8.E.1.6. Marhitza Rico-Carrier PreK
8.E.1.7. Jacqueline Studeny-Prairie 1st Grade
8.E.1.8. Shelley Edenborough-Prairie
8.E.1.9. Kristina Johnson-HS
8.E.1.10. Marcale Marshall-JH
8.E.1.11. Tyler Chapman-Head HS Girls Basketball Coach
8.E.1.12. Jamie Lathrop-JH Head Cheerleader Coach
8.E.1.13. Crystal Aranda-JH Asst Cheerleader Coach
8.E.1.14. Daniel Smith-NP & JH Special Ed
8.E.2. Resignations
8.E.2.1. Debby January-Salyer 1st Grade
8.E.2.2. Brianne Strohm-JH Science
8.E.2.3. Adam Boothby-NP Special Ed Aide
8.E.2.4. Randy Williams-HS Principal (Retirement 6-15-19)
8.E.2.5. Denise Santiago-HS Custodian
9. New Business
10. Adjournment
<< Back to the Public Page for Guymon Public Schools