May 5, 2021 at 7:00 PM - Regular Board Meeting

Agenda
1. Call to order of members present
2. Hearing of the Public
3. Consent Agenda: All of the following items which concern reports and items of a routine nature normally approved at board meetings will be approved by one vote unless any board member desires to have a separate vote on any or all of these items. The consent agenda consists of the discussion, consideration, and approval of the following items:
3.A. Minutes of the regular meeting of April 7, 2021
3.B. Review Activity Fund Reports.
3.C. Invest Idle Funds.
3.D. Agenda posted as prescribed by law.
3.E. Financials
4. Business Items:
4.A. Administration Reports
4.B. Discussion and possible vote to approve teacher years-of-service bonus for the following teachers:
     1.  5 Years of Service
               a. Amy Barnes
               b. Barbara Crook
               c. Lacey Hampton
     2. 10 Years of Service
               a. Robin Eckert
               b. Nikki Whitman
     3. 15 Years of Service
               a. Marty Atkinson
               b. Shane Dent
               c. April Fischer
               d. Randy Johnson
               e. Michael Karnes
               f. Valerie McCollum
               g. Martha Millard
               h. Amber Schrahl
               i. Darla Smith
               j. Beverly Weber
     4.  20 Years of Service
              a. Lisa Parsons
4.C. Discussion and possible vote to approve the Gas Sales Agreement with Clearwater Enterprises for the 2021-2022 school year. 
4.D. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve the following items as surplus and direct Superintendent to dispose of, trade, sell or donate to a tax-exempt organization: (2) Dixie Chopper zero turn lawn mowers, 1998 Ford F150 truck (Red), 2001 Buick Malibu, girls basketball uniforms and other miscellaneousness items.
4.E. Discussion and possible vote to approve the revised 2021-2022 school calendar.
4.F. Discussion and possible vote to approve the following transfers of funds:
     1. Transfer from Athletics (820) to All-State Jackets (828) in the amount of $300
     2. Transfer from Athletics (820) to National Honor Society (944) in the amount of $250
4.G. Notification of resignations as approved by the Superintendent. 
4.H. Proposed Executive Session to discuss and, after returning to open session, take possible action on the proposed items.   25 O.S. §307(B)(1).
      1.  Employment of Beaux Biggers, CMS Science Teacher/Coach
      2.  Employment of Jaicee Stinson, CMS Language Arts/Coach
      3.  Employment of Katy Hall, CHS Art Teacher
      4.  Employment of Cole Hibler, CHS Teacher/Head Basketball Coach
      5.  Employment of James Clark, CHS Teacher/Coach
      6.  Employment of Lyle Welsh, Head Football Coach
      7.  Employment of Jonathan Robbins, Head Volleyball Coach
      8.  Employment of Mikalyn Stuber, CES 5th Grade Teacher
      9.  Employment of Rebekkah Brazzell, CES 3rd Grade Teacher
     10. Employment of Jessica Melendy, CES 2nd Grade Teacher
     11. Employment of Courtney Copeland, CES 2nd Grade Teacher
     12. Employment of Karen Boardman, Half-time certified Library Media Specialist
     13. Employment of Carolyn LaBrue, Half-time Librarian/Teacher
     14. Employment of Michelle Combs, District Treasurer
     15. Employment of Melyssa Naugle, Encumbrance Clerk
     16. Employment of Certified personnel listed in Attachment A
     17. Employment of Support personnel listed in Attachment B
4.I. Vote to convene in Executive Session.
4.J. Return to Open Session.
4.K. President's statement of Executive Session.
4.L. Vote to offer employment to the following on the basis of a temporary contract for the 2021-2022 school year:
      1.  Beaux Biggers, CMS Science Teacher/Coach
      2.  Jaicee Stinson, CMS Language Arts/Coach
      3.  Katy Hall, CHS Art Teacher
      4.  Cole Hibler, CHS Teacher/Head Basketball Coach
      5.  James Clark, CHS Teacher/Coach
      6.  Lyle Welsh, Head Football Coach
      7.  Jonathan Robbins, Head Volleyball Coach
      8.  Mikalyn Stuber, CES 5th Grade Teacher
      9.  Rebekkah Brazzell, CES 3rd Grade Teacher
     10. Jessica Melendy, CES 2nd Grade Teacher
     11. Courtney Copeland, CES 2nd Grade Teacher
     12. Karen Boardman, Half-time certified Library Media Specialist
     13. Carolyn LaBrue, Half-time Librarian/Teacher
     14. Michelle Combs, District Treasurer
     15. Melyssa Naugle, Encumbrance Clerk
4.M. Vote to offer employment to the certified personnel listed in Attachment A for the 2021-2022 school year.
4.N. Vote to offer employment to the support staff listed in Attachment B for the 2021-2022 school year.
5. New Business
6. Adjourn Meeting
<< Back to the Public Page for Chisholm Public Schools