skip to main content
 

March 9, 2020 at 6:00 PM - Regular Board Meeting

Agenda
I. Opening Exercises:
I.A. Call to Order and roll-call recording of members present and absent
I.B. Flag Salute
II. Vote to approve and discuss any resignations received to date. - Mr. Porter
III. Consent Agenda
All of the following items, which concern reports and items of a routine nature normally approved at a board meeting, will be approved by one vote unless any board member desires to have a separate vote on any or all of these items. The consent agenda consists of the discussion, consideration, and approval of the following items:
III.A. Approval of the agenda
III.B. Vote to approve Minutes of the following Board meeting:
III.B.1. February 10, 2020, Regular Board Meeting
III.C. Vote to approve the following items:
III.C.1. Monthly Financial and Investment Report for month ending February 29, 2020:
III.C.1.a. Treasurer’s Report
III.C.1.b. Encumbrances
III.C.1.c. Warrant Register
III.C.1.d. Lease Revenue
III.C.2. School Activity Funds
III.C.2.a. Transfers within Bank
III.C.2.b. Addenda
III.C.3. Blanket Salary Reserves Report FY 2019-2020
III.D. Vote to approve out-of-state or overnight travel requests:
1. Sara Small, Carl Albert High School, to attend the Labor Notes 2020 Conference in Chicago, IL, on April 16-19, 2020. Expenses to be paid by General Fund, Project Code 000 and Mid-Del ACT stipend.
2. Dean Hinton, Tressa Wilson, Megan Tibbits, Kelly Minor and Leslie Pope, Administration; and Donna Collier, Jenifer Atkins, Lyndsey Shea, Kim Gauna, Kimberlee Soo Ford, Samantha Hodges, and Kathy Gentry  Rachel Diane Blue, Ridgecrest, to attend the PLC at Work Institute in Dallas, TX, on June 3-6, 2020. Expenses to be paid by Title I, Project Code 511, and Title II, Project Code 541.This was originally approved on February 10, 2020.
3. Del City High School Key Club to attend the Leadership Educational District Key Club Conference in Dallas, TX, on April 23-26, 2020. Expenses to be paid by School Activity funds, Project Code 916, Key Club, personal funds and donations.
4. Midwest City High School DECA to compete at an International level in Nashville, TN, on April 28- May 2, 2020. Expenses to be paid by School Activity funds, Project Code 942, DECA, personal funds and donations. 
5. Cady Hinderliter, Del City High School, to attend the National Athletic Training Convention in Atlanta, GA, on June 18-20, 2020. Expenses to be paid by Activity funds, Project Code 865 and personal funds. 
6. Kelly Craig, Kerr Middle School, to attend the Labor Notes Conference in Chicago, IL, on April 15-20, 2020. Expenses to be paid by Mid-Del ACT.
7. Kristal Lewis and Erica Benson, Destiny Christian, to attend the Get Your Teach On Conference in Orlando, FL, on June 28-July 2, 2020. Expenses to be paid by Title IIA, Project Code 541.
8. Carl Albert High School Air Force ROTC to attend a JROTC Leadership Course in Bethany, OK, May 26-31, 2020. Expenses to be paid by School Activity fund, Project Code 955 and School Allocated funds, Project Code 774.
9. Elizabeth Taylor, Midwest City High School, attended the American Writing Project in San Antonio, TX, on March 3-8, 2020. Expenses to be paid by personal funds with the substitute to be paid by Teaching & Learning, Project Code 026. - Confirmation
10. Midwest City High School Wrestling team competed in the Regional Wrestling Tournament in Broken Arrow, OK, on February 21-22, 2020. Expenses to be paid by School Activity funds, Project Code 865, Athletics. - Confirmation
11. Dr. Rick Cobb, Dr. Cordell Ehrich, Leslie Pope, Dr. Jason Perez, Kristin Atchley, Tiffany Walker, Nina Coerver, Lacey Brown and Teremun Rider, Administration; Kristina Atnip, Brooke Beasley, Annie Cox, Summer Ray, Gennifer Sandersfeld, Andria Stombaugh, Dedra Strecker, Kristin Goggans, Stacy Foley, and Krystal Ross, Carl Albert High School; Briley Marvin, Shawnda Black, Kim Carlon, Judy Tibbs, Ruth Ingerly, Jeff Baldie, Cindy Anderson, Alana Edds, and Mary Styers, Carl Albert Middle School; Julie Adams, Samantha Tuter, Blair Endres, Nancy Wagner, June DeBouse, Christopher Maggart, Dr. LaShonda Broiles, Jimmy Brown, Andra Gilkey Elizabeth Taylor, Leslie Berger and Daryla Combs, Midwest City High School; Ryan McDonald, Amber Smith, Amy Penney, Rebecca Hardwicke, Stephanie Skidmore, Joel Whitford, Michelle Reeves, Edmund Fontaine, Tyler McIntosh, and Michael Sutton, Midwest City Middle School; Kristy Cooper, Amanda Jenkins, Lauren Barbee, Kathleen Stephenson, Trevor Hunt, Christina Miller, Gina Hill, John Benardello, Amanda Stansberry, Phillip Crawford, and Steve Gilliland, Del City High School; Mary Foote, Mildred Stevenson, Melissa Lightfoot, Kathleen Shadron, Robert Turner, Jason Jenkins, Nathan Elliott, Darcy Budde, Cynthia Meyer-Lowe, Rene Frolich, and Erin Delane Bos, Del City Middle School; Charita Hunt, Wendy Walters, Melissa Davis, Brandlyn McNeeley, Judith Schuman, Amanda Crownover, and Cynthia Prescott, Barnes; Danielle Peterson, Michelle Ashcraft, Melani Ford, Desirae Riley, Lisa Vick, Melinda Jordan, and Rhonda Rodriquez, Cleveland Bailey; Heather Deering, Rebecca Buckner, Allison Smith, Chelsi Carr, Emily Jordan, Hannah Phillips and Amy Hopkins, Country Estates; Michael Becker, Michelle Goolsby, Chloe Gentry, Jennifer Vernon, Brandi Wilson, Lauren Rippetoe, Gary Siebert, and Maryam White, Del City Elem.; Kevin Hill, Kathy Kirk, Christine Harris, Nicole Hoogendoorn, Rebecca Armstrong, Regina Parker, Samantha Marvin, and Veronica Gray, Epperly Heights; Dr. Donna Cloud, Stephanie Cavner, Danielle McDonald, Arielle Williams, Marsha Daggs, Rebecca Kemp, Nancy Lindsay, and Jennifer Black, Highland Park; Wendy Eaton, Caren Rickwalt, Jessica Oaks, Lara Davis, Shelbi Foughty, Carla Gray, Amy Bulman, MacKenzie Thompson, and Chelsea Cash, Midwest City Elem.; Mike Stiglets, Sheri Bennett, Emilie Walker, Jacque Bennitt, Lisa McCormick, Katlyn Beddo, Melissa Wier, and Rashanda Stockard, Parkview; Dr. Tammy Roberson, Nyesha Covington, Heather Bone, Barbie Sheffield, Ashlee Tollison, Cheri Jo Reilly, Elisha Ashley, and Gabrielle Gambardella, Pleasant Hill; Rondall Jones, Christy Nolen, Lisa Sumpter, Paula Perry, Deborah Thao, Karen Klish, and Deborah Harwell, Schwartz; Amber Reid, Allen Bellmyer, Chandra Sparks, Kaitlyn Hill, Barbara Kuykendall, Erin Turbyfill, Sherilynn Admire, and Katilynn Stamps, Soldier Creek; Patrice Tucker, Mary Leverette, Darleen Tankersley, Kimberly Crawford, Heather Cobb, Patricia Whitbeck, and Alexandria McGhee, Steed; Ashley Glover, Ginger York, Amy Tinker, Megan Huggins, Melanie Campbell, Sandi Laughlin, Margaret Wolbert, and Sara Schrempp, Tinker; Rod Boyer, Melissa Smith, Chelo Boyd-Gerber, Kelley Brennan, Annette Meek, Andrionna Goff, and Karen Bermudez, Townsend; to attend PLC at Work Institute in St. Charles, MO, on June 15-18, 2020. Expenses to be paid by Title I, Project Code 511; School Support, Project Code 515; and Title II, Project Code 541. This was originally Board approved on February 10, 2020. Attendees revised
12. Kara Ginn and Ashley Deimel, Special Services, to attend the Winds of Change 5th National Deaf Education Conference in Chicago, IL, on June 29-July 3, 2020. Expenses to be paid by Sped Professional Development, Project Code 615.
13. Dr. Rick Cobb and Dr. Cordell Ehrich, Administration, to attend the National Council for Community and Education Partnership District Leadership Institute in Dallas, TX, on April 30-May 2, 2020. Expenses to be paid by General Fund, Project Code 000; Secondary Instruction, Project Code 047; and UCO Grant funds. Originally Board approved 2-10-20. Revised dates of travel from May 1-3 to April 30-May 2.
III.E. Vote to approve the following renewal contracts/agreements for FY 2020-2021:
1. Renewal of contract with the State of Oklahoma Department of Rehabilitation Services (DRS) and Mid-Del Schools for the 2020-2021 school year.
2. Renewal of the School Resource Officer (SRO) Mutual Cooperation Agreement with the City of Midwest City for the 2020-2021 school year. This agreement includes both Carl Albert High School and Midwest City High School. The monthly cost will be $16,859.90 per month (10 months) for a total annual cost of $168,599.00 to be paid from Fund 11, Project Code 047.
III.F. Vote to approve the District Social Studies Textbook Committee. 
III.G. Vote to approve the 2020-2021 Homecoming dates as listed below:
Carl Albert High School            October 2                Guthrie
Del City High School                October 23               Deer Creek
Midwest City High School        September 25          Lawton
IV. Recognitions
 
IV.A. Miss Charlee Barks, Schwartz Elementary fifth grade student, will recite stories about Molly Pitcher, her historical character from the school's Living History Museum. Charlee is a featured actress at the Lyric Theater in Oklahoma City. - Mr. Jones
IV.B. Carl Albert Middle School Cyber Patriot sixth grade boys win State. - Mrs. Anderson
IV.C. Carl Albert Middle School Cheer are State Champions. - Mrs. Anderson
IV.D. Carl Albert Middle School Pom won first in Jazz, Hip Hop and Pom Mix at State this year. - Mrs. Anderson
IV.E. Fine Arts - Middle Schools
Carl Albert Middle School - Mrs. Anderson
Band
Central Oklahoma Directors Association Honor Band
Matthew Bell                   Alex Eckart
Tara Brown                     Jaxon Lang
Addison Davis                Cameron Laurence
Hurtis Deveroux

Orchestra
North Central Honor Orchestra
Mikayla Wilson 

Del Crest Middle School - Mr. Mann
Orchestra
North Central Honor Orchestra
Rayne Martinez

Jarman Middle School - Mrs. Brown
Band
Mid-Del Beginning Honor Band
Diego Chavez                Carson Seely
Ayame Marple                Nathan Stevens
C. J. Martinez                 Justin Stone
Lauryn Moore                 Alicia Wooden
Mya Nugent                    Tyler Yax
Ethan Rapson                 Rodrigo Zavala

Kerr Middle School - Mr. Elliott
Band 
Central Oklahoma Directors Association Honor Band
Brandon Bickell
Ronnie Brown

Oklahoma Baptist University Honor Band
Alexa Davila Aguilar 
Niaja Dunn
 
Monroney Middle School - Mrs. Sparks
Band
Central Oklahoma Directors Association Honor Band
Nathan Bryant
Andrew Knisely
IV.F. Mid-Del Swim Coach Kirk Norman is the NFHS Swim Coach of the Year for the State of Oklahoma. - Mr. Andy Collier
IV.G. Carl Albert High School - Mrs. Goggans
5A Academic State Champions
Boys and Girls Swim Teams 

5A Swim State Champions
Girls Swim Team 

5A State Champions
Academic Team

Fellowship of Christian Athletes All-State
Abigail Boyer

Fellowship of Christian Athletes Coaches All-State
Luke Mosher

National Merit Finalists
Madison Barron              
Zachary Tu

Oklahoma Academic Coaches Association All-State
Ryan Parker
Zachary Tu
 
IV.H. Midwest City High School - Dr. Broiles
Codie Topetchy selected to represent her tribe by attending the Close Up Program Youth and Leadership Summit in Washington, DC the week of February 9-14, 2020. 
IV.I. Dr. Rick Cobb chosen as the University of Oklahoma Jeannine Rainbolt College of Education Career Achievement Award recipient. - Dr. Perez
V. Information
V.A. Public Participation
Persons who address the Board during the public participation portion of the regular Board meeting must meet the following qualifications:
  1. Not, use the public participation portion of the Board meeting to make slanderous, abusive and personal statements against any individual. The President of the Board may rule any speaker out of order who makes such statements.
  2. Not, speak regarding litigation pending against the District or employees of the District.
  3. Not, speak regarding a matter that is currently the subject of an investigation being conducted by the District or its agents or attorneys, or which is the subject of an ongoing criminal investigation.
V.B. Superintendent’s Report - Dr. Cobb
V.C. Bond 35 Project Update - Mr. Bryan
VI. Vote to approve or not approve the receipt of the following gifts/donations: - Dr. Cobb
A. The Holder Family Foundation (represented by Laura Holder Mills) donated $600.00 to Mid-Del Technology Center's Virginia Dewey for test fees or competition expenditures.
VII. Vote to approve or not approve the following bids and requests to purchase: - Ms. Medcalf
A. Purchase of HP Chromebook 11 G7 Laptop computers to be used during our summer programs from SHI International Corp. The total cost for the computers is not to exceed $57,031.20 to be paid by Title I, Part A, Project Code 511, and Title I, Part A, Neglected Subpart 2, Project Code 518.
B. Purchase Weekly Reader Summer Express workbooks from Scholastic Literacy Initiatives in the amount of $45,352.18 to be paid by Title I, Part A, Project Code 511 funds.
 
VIII. Vote to approve or not approve the Berckemeyer Consulting Group to provide professional development for Mid-Del Middle School teachers and administrators throughout the 2020-2021 school year. The total cost of $88,800.00 is to be paid from FY 21 Title I Part A, Project Code 511, and Title IIA, Project Code 541 funds. - Dr. Ehrich
 
IX. Vote to approve or not approve contract with School Safe ID, LLC, for the 2020-2021 school year to establish the Car Rider Plus program for Mid-Del's fifteen elementary school sites. The total cost is $29,585.00 to be paid from General Fund 11. - Mrs. Pope 
X. Vote to approve or not approve Hunzicker Brothers for procurement of LED lighting equipment packages as part of the "District-wide Lighting Improvement" projects at Carl Albert High School (Softball Parking Lot), Carl Albert Middle School (Gym) and Townsend Elementary School (Parking Lot). The total cost of the project is $21,827.92 to be paid from Bond Fund 35, Lease Revenue 08. Mid-Del Project #2003. - Mr. Bryan
XI. Vote to approve or not approve Troxell Communications, Inc. for installation of classroom tech display boards as part of the "Classroom Addition" projects at the newly expanded Carl Albert Middle School, Del City Middle School and Midwest City Middle School sites. The cost per site is $39,178.00, $62,730.00 and $62,730.00, respectively, for a total of $164,638.00. Unit pricing per TIPS Contract #161101. Expenditures to be paid from Bond Fund 35, Lease Revenue 08. - Mr. Bryan
XII. Vote to approve or not approve Harris House Moving Contractors for services to relocate four double portable classrooms/buildings as part of the "Classroom Addition" project at the newly expanded Del City Middle School site. The cost per building (including installation of piers) is $8,300.00 for a total project cost of $33,200.00 to be paid from Bond Fund 35, Lease Revenue 08. Harris House Moving Contractors is a sole source provider. - Mr. Bryan
XIII. Vote to approve or not approve School Health Corporation for procurement of AED device equipment packages as part of the "Classroom Addition" projects at the newly expanded Carl Albert Middle School, Del City Middle School and Midwest City Middle School sites. The cost per site is $8,868.78 for a total project cost of $26,606.34 to be paid from Bond Fund 35, Lease Revenue 08. Unit pricing per NJPA/Sourcewell Contract #061417-SHC. - Mr. Bryan
XIV. Midwest Bus Sales for procurement of two new fourteen passenger school buses. The cost per unit is $61,456.00, for a project cost of $122,912.00. Unit pricing per OK State Contract #5032. Expenditure to be paid from Bond Fund 39. - Mr. Stearns
XV. Vote to approve or not approve HIRETech for employment and wage verification at no cost to the District. - Dr. Perez
XVI. Vote to approve or not approve changes to Board Policy E-8, Traffic Accident Review Guidelines for Transportation and Maintenance Department. - Dr. Perez
XVII. Vote to approve or not approve a new Board Policy G-49, Social Media Policy for Employees. - Dr. Perez
XVIII. Vote to approve or not approve an update to the 2019-2020 district calendar reflecting the usage of two inclement weather days. - Dr. Perez
XIX. Human Resources
XIX.A. Vote to approve or not approve all actions recommended in the Human
Resources Reports: - Dr. Perez
  • Certified
  • Non-Certified
  • Child Nutrition
  • Transportation
Attachments: (1)
XIX.B. Vote to approve or not approve the continuing and temporary contracts of certified staff for FY 2020-2021, pursuant to Title 25, Section 307 (B)(1) of the Oklahoma Statutes. - Dr. Perez
XIX.C. Vote to approve or not approve recommendation for Executive Director of Technology. - Dr. Perez
XIX.D. Vote to approve or not approve recommendation for Executive Director of Special Services. - Dr. Perez
XIX.E. Vote to approve or not approve recommendation for Assistant Superintendent of Teaching and Learning. - Dr. Perez
XX. New Business
Item(s) that could not have been foreseen or known about at the time the agenda was posted which need action at this Board meeting.
XXI. Adjourn
This agenda was posted at the Board of Education Center, 7217 S.E. 15th Street, Midwest City, Oklahoma, on March 5, 2020, at 2:25 P.M., in accordance with the Open Meeting Law.

The next Regular Board Meeting is scheduled for April 13, 2020.


 

<< Back to the Public Page for Midwest City-Del City Public Schools