skip to main content
 

May 9, 2022 at 6:00 PM - Regular Board Meeting

Agenda
I. Opening Exercises:
I.A. Call to Order and roll-call recording of members present and absent
I.B. Flag Salute
Attachments: (1)
II. Consent Agenda
All of the following items, which concern reports and items of a routine nature normally approved at a board meeting, will be approved by one vote unless any board member desires to have a separate vote on any or all of these items. The consent agenda consists of the discussion, consideration, and approval of the following items:
II.A. Approval of the agenda
II.B. Vote to approve Minutes of the following Board meeting:
II.B.1. April 11, 2022, Regular Board Meeting
Attachments: (1)
II.B.2. April 15, 2022, Special Board Meeting
Attachments: (1)
II.C. Vote to approve the following items:
II.C.1. Monthly Financial and Investment Report for month ending April 30, 2022:
II.C.1.a. Treasurer’s Report
Attachments: (1)
II.C.1.b. Encumbrances
Attachments: (1)
II.C.1.c. Warrant Register
Attachments: (1)
II.C.1.d. Lease Revenue
II.C.2. School Activity Funds
Attachments: (1)
II.C.2.a. Transfers within Bank
II.C.3. Vote to approve Blanket Position Salary Reserves Report for FY 2021-2022.
Attachments: (1)
II.D. Vote to approve out-of-state or overnight travel requests:
1. Allie Custer, Steed, to attend the ISTE Edtech Conference in New Orleans, LA, from June 25-29, 2022. Expenses to be paid by Title I, Project Code 511.
2. Carl Albert Middle School Pom to attend the University of Oklahoma Pom Camp in Norman, OK, from June 7-10, 2022. Expenses to be paid by Sanctioned Organization Funds. 
3. Dr. Rick Cobb, Administration, to attend the AASA National Superintendent Certification Program in Chicago, IL, from July 19-July 23, 2022. Expenses to be paid by Title II, Project Code 541.
4. Patrick Borror, MCHS, rented Little Shop of Horrors flower/puppet from McKinney, TX, on April 18, 2022. Expenses to be paid by Musical, Project Code 848. Confirmation
5. Patrick Borror, MCHS, returned Little Shop of Horrors flower/puppet to McKinney, TX, on May 2, 2022. Expenses to be paid by Vocal Music, Project Code 868. Confirmation
6. Revision of attendee for the FACTS Elevate Conference on July 10-14, 2022. Monica Schmidlkofer will attend in place of Brenda Tener. This was originally Board approved on February 14, 2022.
7. Revision of attendees for the ISTE Edtech Conference to be held June 25-29, 2022. This was originally Board approved on February 14, 2022. Replacements to be approved are as follows: Ashley Glover, Tinker, will replace Heather Deering; Kathleen Shadron, MCMS, will replace Shane Sanders; Allie Custer, Steed, will replace Alexandria McGhee; Tiffany Walker, Administration, will replace Kelley Brennan; and Kim Iley, Ridgecrest, will replace Janice Howard.
8. Melissa Marks, Carl Albert High School, to attend the 2022 Music for All Summer Symposium in Muncie, Indiana, on June 26 - July 2, 2022. Expenses to be paid by Title II, Project Code 541.
9. Kathleen Shadron, Midwest City Middle School, to attend the AMLE Institute for Middle Level Leadership in Orlando, FL, on July 17-20, 2022. Expenses to be paid by Title I, Project Code 511.
10. Tiffany Walker, Administration; Jaylynn Richardson, Epperly Heights; Regina Coberley, Del City Elementary; Rebecca Hix, Tinker Elementary; and Melissa Dalton, Midwest City Elementary, to attend the Intensive Instructional Coaching Institute in Lawrence, KS, on July 17-22, 2022. Expenses to be paid by Title I, Project Code 511.
11. Donna Collier, Country Estates; Ashley Glover, Tinker; Kevin Hill, Epperly Heights; Rondall Jones, Schwartz; Amber Reid, Ridgecrest; Patrice Tucker, Pleasant Hill; Ginger York, Cleveland Bailey; and Leslie Pope, Administration, to attend the Time for Change: Four Essential Skills for Transformational School and District Leaders Workshop in New Orleans, LA, on October 24-26, 2022.
Expenses to be paid by Title I, Project Code 511, and Title II, Project Code 541.
12. Carl Albert High School Cheer to attend Cheer Camp in Norman, OK, on June 3-5, 2022. Expenses to be paid by Sanctioned Organization Funds.
13. Carl Albert High School FFA to attend Camp Tulakogee near Wagoner, OK, from June 29-July 2, 2022. Expenses to be paid by Sanctioned Organization Funds.
Attachments: (1)
III. Vote to approve the following renewal or continuing contracts/agreements for FY2022-2023.
III.A. Renewal of the lease purchase for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, as required under the provisions of the Sublease Agreement dated February 1, 2018, by and between the District and the Oklahoma County Finance Authority.
III.B. Renewal of the Interlocal Cooperative Agreements for FY 2022-2023 between the Board of Trustees for the Rose State College Technical Area Education District and the Board of Education Midwest City - Del City Technology Center, School District I-52.
Attachments: (1)
III.C. Renewal of the School Resource Officer Mutual Cooperation Agreement with the City of Del City for the 2022-2023 school year. The program will include Del City High School. The total annual cost (10 months) will be $72,500.00 to be paid from General Fund 11, Project Code 793.
Attachments: (1)
III.D. Renewal of the School Resource Officer Mutual Cooperation Agreement with the City of Midwest City for the 2022-2023 school year. This program will include both Carl Albert High School and Midwest City High School. The total annual cost will be $184,000.30 (10 months) to be paid from General Fund 11, Project Code 793.
Attachments: (1)
III.E. Renewal of Latchkey Child Services, Inc. to provide child care services before and after the regular school day. 
Attachments: (1)
III.F. Approval of Oklahoma Copier Solutions for renewal of the RSA WebCRD "Freeflow Pre-Press" Software to be used by the Mid-Del Print Shop in 2022-2023. Total cost of $15,000.00 annually to be paid by District General Fund 11 and/or District Building Fund 21.
Attachments: (1)
III.G. Renewal of the Mutual Cooperative Agreement between Mid-Del Schools and the Board of County Commissioners of Oklahoma County, for services utilizing County equipment, labor and materials on an as needed basis. This Agreement shall be in effect from July 1, 2022, through June 30, 2023.
Attachments: (1)
III.H. Renewal of the contract for software maintenance and support for the Mid-Del Media Centers utilizing Destiny as their online catalog and inventory control system for 2022-2023. The total cost is $15,715.00 to be paid from Fund 11, Project Code 793.
III.I. Renewal of the online subscription to MasteryConnect in the amount of $36,050.00 to be paid by General Fund 11, Project Code 793. The cost of MasteryConnect professional development for all secondary teachers and administrators is $3,000.00 to be paid from FY23 Title IIA, Project Code 541.
Attachments: (1)
III.J. Renewal of Edgenuity, now Imagine Learning, for use as the district's content management system for grades 6-12. The total cost is not to exceed $150,000.00 to be paid from General Fund 11, Project Code 795-ARP. 
III.K. Renewal contract with Mid-Del Youth & Family Center, Inc. to provide counseling services for students who were referred by Mid-Del Counselors. The cost for the 2022-2023 school year is $8,400.00 to be paid from the General Fund, Project Code 000. 
Attachments: (1)
III.L. Renewal of PowerSchool for 2022-2023 in the amount of $76,194.56 to be paid from Fund 11, Project Code 793.
Attachments: (1)
III.M. Renewal of Google Workspace from Amplified IT in the amount of $55,250.00 to be paid from Fund 11, Project Code 793.
Attachments: (1)
III.N. Renewal of Instructure canvas in the amount of $123,254.03 to be paid by Fund 11, Project Codes 361 and 795. 
Attachments: (1)
III.O. Renewal of Bark for Schools in the amount of $16,500.00 to be paid by Fund 11, Project Code 795.
Attachments: (1)
III.P. Renewal of Level Data in the amount of $55,091.48 to be paid from Fund 11, Project Code 793.
Attachments: (1)
III.Q. Renewal of Chickasaw Pure Storage in the amount of $43,238.80 to be paid by Fund 11, Project Code 793.
Attachments: (1)
III.R. Renewal of SeeSaw in the amount of $53,721.54 to be paid by Fund 11, Project Code 793.
Attachments: (1)
III.S. Renewal of Mosyle Subscription in the amount of $47,350.00 to be paid by Fund 11, Project Code 044.
Attachments: (1)
III.T. Renewal of the purchase of STAR Early Literacy, STAR Math and STAR Reading from Renaissance Learning for 2022-2023. Renaissance Learning is the sole source vendor for this product. The total cost is $117,882.80 to be paid by RSA, Project Code 367; Title I, Project Code 511; School Improvement, Project Code 515; and Title IA, Neglected, Project Code 518.
Attachments: (1)
III.U. Renewal of Worker's Compensation Service Agreement for 2022-2023.
Attachments: (1)
IV. Recognitions
Carl Albert High School - Mrs. Goggans
Willow Roe was named Oklahoma Military Youth of the Year.

Varsity Mixed Chorus brought home gold (1st place) in the World Strides Heritage Festival in Nashville along with the Adjudicators Award and an invitation to perform in NYC at Carnegie Hall at the 2023 Festival of Gold.

All-State Athletes
Football - Charles Fleming, Xzavier Thomas
FCA - Mallory Alexander
Pom - Kennedy Thomas
Cheer - Kylie Mixay
Volleyball - Nina Lavalley
Girls' Basketball - Azya Poole
Girls' Soccer - Mallory Alexander, Alivia Wiley
Boys' Soccer - Abel Wood

Boys' Basketball Suburban Conference Player of the Year - Jordan England

Girls' Basketball Suburban Conference Coach of the Year - Kyle Richey

Orchestra
OSSAA State Solo and Ensemble - Superior Rating - Solo Performance
Emily Harl - Violin
Maya Joseph - Cello

OSSAA State Solo and Ensemble - Superior Rating - Large Ensemble
Reese Alexander               Madison Khoh
Megan Coyle                     Alaina Lara
Isabella Fletcher                Avery Little
Michael Gilliam                  Victoria Mott
Caitlyn Grove                     Mabyn Shuffield
Emily Harl                          Tori Stolz
Kori Harris                          Paige Waring
Maya Joseph                     Genaveve Wilkerson
                                           Aryssa Zebert

Band
OSSAA State Solo and Ensemble - Superior Rating - Brass Quintet
Ben Hall, Jaxon Lang, Aiden Ray, Holt Swanson, Nick Waskom

OSSAA State Solo and Ensemble - Superior Rating - Sax Quartet
Dylon Flores, Matthew King, Denay Pendleton, Allyson Walker

OSSAA State Solo and Ensemble - Superior Rating - Percussion Ensemble
Tucker Barbee, Tara Brown, Caden Farrow, Ethan Fisher, Lily Goodman,
Brooklyn Jones, Everett Ryan, Katarina Wagner

OSSAA State Solo and Ensemble - Superior Rating - Euphonium Trio
Ben Hall, Isaiah McFarlin, Joshua Robinson

OSSAA State Solo and Ensemble - Superior Rating - Solo
Tara Brown - Marimba                             Isaiah McFarlin - Euphonium
Caden Farrow - Marimba                        Joshua Robinson - Euphonium
Ethan Fisher - Marimba                           Holt Swanson - Horn
Ben Hall - Euphonium                              Nick Waskom - Trumpet
Cameron Laurence - Horn                       Colby Williams - Trumpet
OTHER STATE CHAMPIONS WILL BE ANNOUNCED AS NEEDED.

Del City High School - Mrs. Hill
All-State Football
Darius Hampton

Band
OSSAA State Ensemble Contest - Superior Rating - Percussion Ensemble
Joshua Chamberlin, Makeal Guin, Lauren Hill, Cole Johns, Noah Johnson,
Andria Knowlton, Risha Spence, Rafael Vasquez

OSSAA State Ensemble Contest - Superior Rating - Jazz Ensemble I
Alexa Aguilar                               Brxxtyn Jeffries
Ronald Bennett                           Brianna Johnson
Ronnie Brown                             Mason Muller
Moises Casco                             Lamont Nichols
Jada Christy                                Alyssia Owens
Matthew Deel                              Mackenzie Ryant
Ayah Hammoud                          David Scott
Lauren Hill                                   Adriana Urioste
Kaylena Hood                             Charles Wall

OSSAA State Ensemble Contest - Superior Rating - Jazz Ensemble II
Jacob Baugh                               Kandra Johnson
Alex Bennett                                Mahogani Martin
Sabrina Butler                             Marisa Martin
Joshua Chamberlin                     Savanah Messick
Evan Colbert                               Rowan Moreau
Luke Corbit                                  Nacola Nelson
Decien Davis                               Kytana Scott
Logan Heinken                            Wendell Spence
Molly Hellums                              Halen Trattner
Lauren Hill

OSSAA State Contest - Superior Rating - Duet
Vida Loreto, Alexis Wartchow

OBA All Star State Jazz Ensemble - First Chair
Mackenzie Ryant           
OTHER STATE CHAMPIONS WILL BE ANNOUNCED AS NEEDED.

Midwest City High School - Ms. Berger
Riley Friesen is the Big 8 Conference Girls' Golf champion.

All-State Wrestling
Jazen Brown
Kaleb Kerr

Band
OSSAA State Solo - Superior Rating
Katie Keller - Alto Sax                 Cora Reagan - Alto Sax
Andrew Knisely - Trumpet           Maliyah Renfrow - Flute
Juan Pena - Tuba                        Kolby Sweeney - Clarinet
Connor Reagan - Snare Drum

OSSAA State Ensembles - Superior Rating - Flute Trio
Elena Duran, Maliyah Renfrow, Aniyah Young

OSSAA State Ensembles Superior Rating - Flute Quartet
Olivia Baker, Ryah Harmon, Josh Orrell, Makayla Tarver

OSSAA State Ensembles - Superior Rating - Saxophone Quartet
Frank Borlabi, Zoe Hahn, Mikyla Henderson, Cora Reagan

OSSAA State Ensembles - Superior Rating - Percussion Choir
Eric Alvarez, Jayme Cornish, Dylan Emerson, Jordyn Fennell, Stori Fields,
Bliss Norbury, Ian Osentowski, Connor Reagan, Elijah Robinson, Jordan Sorrell
OTHER STATE CHAMPIONS WILL BE ANNOUNCED AS NEEDED.

Carl Albert Middle School - Mrs. Anderson
OSSAA Contest - Superior Rating - Solos
Dane Blood                       Morgan Mosley
Tyler Braun                       Valline Patterson
Trey Brown                       Joseph Robinson
Jonathan Clark                 Ridge Thornton
Emily Crawford                 Jhonathan Wiley
Madi Davis                       Natalie Woodhouse
Page Hart                         Sayde Young
Isaac Marks

OSSAA Contest - Superior rating - Flute Duet
Madi Davis, Page Hart

OSSAA Contest - Superior rating - Brass Ensemble
Tyler Braun, Trey Brown, Jonathan Clark, Isaac Marks

OSSAA Contest - Superior rating - Percussion Ensemble
Peyton Barbee                   Charlie Sandersfeld
Emily Crawford                  Samuel Sayegh
Riley Davison                    Ryan Thornton
Gregory Franklin               Ridge Thornton
Brycen McCloud               Alexa Tunender
Lola Roberts

Del City Middle School - Mr. Gilliland
Orchestra
OSSAA State Solo - Superior Rating
Andrea Defeles, Sinan Hammoud, Nevaeh Hill, Jackson Howard, Kalin Vaughn

Heartland Music Festival - Superior Rating
7th Grade Concert Band

Midwest City Middle School - Mr. Sanders
OSSAA Contest - Superior rating - Solo
Anthony Aranda                  Ivie O'Quinn
Hope Baldwin                      Ethan Rapson
Jakyia Carolina                    Xaiver Robinson
Greenley Cheatham             Alyx Short 
Dre' Horner                          Alex Vogel
Nevaeh Lawson                   Alicia Wooden
Mya Nugent

Mid-Del Technology Center - Ms. Harden
SkillsUSA
1st Place Opening and Closing Ceremony Team
Cynthia Baldie, Zoie Dodd, Susanna Latham, Leilani Moore, Cemirah Norman, Ta'Nya Richardson, Aaliyah Smith and Alexis Suellentrop

1st Place Prepared Speech
Katie Dill

1st Place Esthetics
Chelsea Davis, Destiny Rogers

OTHER STATE CHAMPIONS WILL BE ANNOUNCED AS NEEDED.
V. Information
V.A. Public Participation
Persons who address the Board during the public participation portion of the regular Board meeting must meet the following qualifications:
  1. Not, use the public participation portion of the Board meeting to make slanderous,
    abusive and personal statements against any individual. The President of the Board
    may rule any speaker out of order who makes such statements.
  2. Not, speak regarding litigation pending against the District or employees of the
    District.
  3. Not, speak regarding a matter that is currently the subject of an investigation being
    conducted by the District or its agents or attorneys, or which is the subject of an ongoing criminal investigation. 
  4. In order for the Board to fulfill its obligation to complete the planned agenda in an effective and efficient fashion, a single public participation period of thirty (30) minutes will be permitted at each meeting. Each person who wishes to speak will be allotted five (5) minutes until the total time of 30 minutes is used. Groups consisting of three (3) or more persons shall designate a spokesperson that will be given five (5) minutes to speak for and represent the group.
V.B. Superintendent’s Report - Dr. Cobb
V.C. Budget Report - Mrs. Woodard
VI. Vote to approve or not approve the appointment of a Board Designee to serve on the Mid-Del Public Schools Foundation Board. - Mr. Biggers
VII. Vote to approve or not approve an increase in the budget for the Extended School Year (ESY) Program and adding a funding source of Project Code 628. - Mrs. Cypert
VIII. Vote to approve or not approve the 2022-2023 Homecoming dates as listed below: - Mr. Andy Collier
Carl Albert High School - September 30, 2022 vs Shawnee
Del City High School - October 7, 2022 vs Sapulpa
Midwest City High School - September 16, 2022 vs Putnam City North
Attachments: (1)
IX. Vote to approve or not approve the purchase of Computer Science and Business textbooks and online components for Carl Albert High School, Del City High School and Midwest City High School to be paid by Bond Fund 35, Project Code 026. - Dr. Ehrich
Attachments: (1)
X. Vote to approve or not approve the purchase of Wilson Language Fundations in the amount of $32,725.40 to be paid by the following site Title I, Part A, Project Code 511 funds. - Dr. Ehrich
Attachments: (1)
XI. Vote to approve or not approve revision of funding source for Newline Boards by adding ARP, Project Code 795, and Title I, Project Code 511. - Dr. Ehrich
Attachments: (1)
XII. Vote to approve or not approve GiANT Leadership Training for the 2022-2023 school year at Epperly Heights Elementary, Midwest City Elementary, Parkview Elementary and Midwest City High School. The total cost of $24,000.00 is to be paid by Title II, Project Code 541. - Dr. Ehrich
Attachments: (1)
XIII. Vote to approve or not approve a contract with Cedar Ridge and Mid-Del Schools for FY23 & FY 24. The District is responsible for having both teaching and clerical staff available to provide educational services for the students at the Center. We will have monthly scheduled meetings for the staff of the District and Cedar Ridge to meet and discuss any and all concerns. - Dr. Ehrich
XIV. Vote to approve or not approve the purchase of thirteen Lexia Core5 Reading Unlimited licenses for grades PreK-5 for FY 2022-2023. The total cost of $154,700.00 will be paid by Title I, Project Code 511, and RSA, Project Code 367. Lexia Learning Systems, LLC is the sole source vendor for this product. - Dr. Ehrich
Attachments: (1)
XV. Vote to approve or not approve "Notice of Public Hearing" for the purpose of accepting comments and for holding an open discussion, including answering questions, on the 2022-2023 Tentative Proposed Budgets, Midwest City-Del City Public School District, I-52, Oklahoma County. The Public Hearing is to be held at a Regular Board Meeting of the Board of Education at 6:00 P.M., on the 13th day of June 2022, in the Board Room at 7217 Southeast 15th Street, Midwest City, OK. - Mrs. Woodard
XVI. Vote to approve or not approve the 2022-2023 Tentative Proposed Budgets and to publish such budgets as required pursuant to the School District Budget Act (Title 70, Section 5-150-161). - Mrs. Woodard
Attachments: (1)
XVII. Vote to approve or not approve the contract with Oklahoma Copier Solutions for district-wide copier and maintenance services, including print shop services, for 2022-2023. This is the first year of a five-year renewable contract. The total contract amount is $1,157,802.85 (60 months), for a total annual expense of $231,560.57 (12 months). The expenditure is to be paid from District General Fund 11 and/or District Building Fund 21, MDTC General Fund 12 and/or Building Fund 23 and Child Nutrition Fund 22. - Mrs. Woodard
Attachments: (1)
XVIII. Vote to approve or not approve revision of Policy D-5, Purchasing and Procurement. - Mrs. Woodard
Attachments: (1)
XIX. Vote to approve or not approve renewal of the agreement between Mid-Del Technology Center and Mid-Del Schools for the purpose of maintenance and administrative services performed for the Technology Center to be reimbursed to General Fund 11. The total cost of the Technology Center Agreement is $150,000.00. The Technology Center will reimburse General Fund 11 before June 30, 2022, of the 2021-22 fiscal year. - Mrs. Woodard
XX. Vote to approve or not approve the purchase of new computers for the entire Child Nutrition Department. The total cost of $103,716.19 will be paid from Child Nutrition Fund 22, Project Code 763. - Ms. Smith
Attachments: (1)
XXI. Human Resources
 
Attachments: (1)
XXI.A. Vote to approve or not approve all actions recommended in the Human Resources Reports: - Ms. Huston
  • Certified
  • Non-Certified
  • Child Nutrition
  • Transportation
XXI.B. Vote to approve or not approve the recommendation for two Assistant Principals at Del City Middle School.  - Ms. Huston
XXI.C. Vote to approve or not approve a recommendation for Executive Director of Special Services. - Ms. Huston
XXI.D. Vote to approve or not approve the reemployment of Central Office Administrators (not including the Superintendent) for FY 2022-2023, pursuant to Title 25, Section 307 (B)(1) of the Oklahoma Statutes. - Ms. Huston
XXI.E. Vote to approve or not approve the reemployment of School Site Administrators for FY 2022-2023, pursuant to Title 25, Section 307 (B)(1) of the Oklahoma Statutes. - Ms. Huston
XXI.F. Vote to approve or not approve the reemployment of certified staff for 2022-2023, pursuant to Title 25, Section 307 (B)(1) of the Oklahoma Statutes. - Ms. Huston
XXI.G. Vote to approve or not approve the reemployment of non-certified staff for FY 2022-2023, pursuant to Title 25, Section 307 (B)(1) of the Oklahoma Statutes. - Ms. Huston
XXI.H. Vote to approve or not approve the reemployment of Athletic Directors for FY 2022-2023, pursuant to Title 25, Section 307 (B)(1) of the Oklahoma Statutes. - Ms. Huston
XXI.I. Vote to approve or not approve revisions to the 2021-2022 Pay Rates. - Ms. Huston
Attachments: (1)
XXII. Proposed Executive Session for the purpose of:
Semi-annual confidential evaluation and terms of employment for Dr. Rick Cobb, Superintendent of Schools, with no resulting vote intended, pursuant to Title 25, Section 307(B)(1) of the Oklahoma Statutes.
1. Vote to convene or not convene in Executive Session
2. Acknowledge the Board has returned from Executive Session.
3. Executive Session Statement of Minutes
XXIII. Action items to follow Executive Session: - Mr. Biggers
A. Discussion and possible Board action regarding revision or amendment of contract for Dr. Rick Cobb, Superintendent of Schools.
XXIV. New Business
Item(s) that could not have been foreseen or known about at the time the agenda was posted which need action at this Board meeting.
XXV. Adjourn
This agenda was posted at the Board of Education Center, 7217 S.E. 15 Street, Midwest City, Oklahoma, on May 5, 2022, at 12:30 P.M., in accordance with the Open Meeting Law.

The next Regular Board Meeting is scheduled for June 13, 2022.


 

<< Back to the Public Page for Midwest City-Del City Public Schools