May 13, 2019 at 6:30 PM - Regular Meeting Agenda

Agenda
1. Call to Order and Recording of Members Present and Absent

 
2. Vote to Approve or Not to Approve Minutes of April 8, 2019 Regular Meeting
3. AECC Principal Cindy Brady to present information regarding student-lead conferences
4. Recognition of Jerry Winter
5. Recognition of Teachers of the Year
6. Vote to Approve or Not to Approve Encumbrance Orders:
6.a. General Fund:  P.O. #878-978; #50499-50517
6.b. Building Fund:  P.O. #97-139
6.c. Bond Fund: P.O. #61-62
6.d. Gifts Fund:  P.O. #138-159
6.e. Activity Fund:  P.O. #542-645
6.f. Athletic Fund:  P.O. #525-563
7. Treasurer’s Management of Funds and Investment Report
8. New Business
9. Superintendent’s Report
9.a. School Finance and Budget Information
9.b. Bond Update
9.c. Graduation Procedures
9.d. Policy Information
9.e. District News
10. Vote to Approve or Not to Approve 2019-2020 Southwest Food Service Excellence, Inc. Contract
11. Vote to Approve or Not to Approve 2019-2020 Agreement with Latchkey Child Services, Inc.
12. Vote to Approve or Not to Approve Revisions to the Following Ada Board Of Education Polices:
12.a. DEBA - Personnel Vacations
12.b. FNG - Wireless Telecommunications Devices
13. Vote to Adopt or Not to Adopt OSSBA Policies:
13.a. DBAA - Title I and Special Education Paraprofessionals
13.b. DHAA - Staff-Student Relationships, Annual Required, Professional Development
13.c. DOAC - Support Personnel Suspension, Demotion, Nonrenewal, or Termination
13.d. DOAC-E2 - Support Personnel Acknowledgement of Receipt of Policy
13.e. DOAC-E3 - Support Personnel Reasonable Assurance of Employment
13.f. FNFA - Responsibility for School Property:  Lockers
13.g. FNFA-R - Responsibility for School Property:  Lockers (Regulations)
14. Board Member Continuing Education Credits Update
15. Professional Development Report
16. Vote to Declare or Not to Declare Items Listed on "Surplus/E-Trash" Attachment
17. Strategic Plan Update
18. Vote to Approve or Not to Approve Workshops Requests as Listed on Attachment
19. Vote to Accept or Not to Accept Funds:
19.a. District Contract                          Sprint Lease                                $600.00
19.b. Local Funds                              County 4-Mill                                 $13,478.48
19.c. State Contract                           DHS Rehab                                  $880.82                 
19.d. State Funds                               Gross Production Tax                   $2,086.62
19.e. State Funds                               Rural Electric Coop Tax                $415.90
19.f. State Funds                                Vehicle Tax Stamps                     $312.95
19.g. Careertech                                Carl Perkins                                  $21,696.17
19.h. Government Funds                   Impact Aid - Reg. Ed                    $13,402.30
19.i. Government Funds                   Impact Aid - Special Ed                 $1,481.47
20. Comments by Board Members
21. Vote to convene or not to convene to Executive Session at 8:12 p.m. to discuss the employment of the following personnel:  One (1) High School Principal; One (1) High School Assistant Principal; One (1) Junior High Principal; Two (2) Junior High Assistant Principals; One (1) Willard Principal; One (1) Washington Principal; One (1) Hayes Principal; One (1) AECC Principal; One (1) AHS Teacher; One (1) Junior/High School Teacher/Coach; One (1) School Psychologist/Behavior Health; One (1) Junior High Teacher/Coach; One (1) Junior High Teacher; rehiring of certified teachers on continuing contracts; rehiring of certified teachers on temporary contracts; rehiring of support personnel; to accept the resignations of:  Lee Ann Beall, Lucy Cooley, James Dickey, Haylee Fowler, Willie Gould, Krista John, Renee Johns, Skyler Lewis, Sarah Morgan, David Parker, Austin Pettigrew, Karen Smith, Lauren Trimmer, Gwen Watson, and Megan Weeks; and to accept the retirements of Skip Griese, Joy Miller and Socorro Painter.  25 O.S. SECTION 307(B)(1)
22. Acknowledge Return to Open Session
23. Statement of Executive Session Proceedings
24. Action Items:
24.a. Vote to Hire or Not to Hire Personnel Listed on "Personnel" Attachment 25 O.S.Section 307(B0(1)
24.b. Vote to Rehire or Not to Rehire Certified Teachers on Continuing Contracts as Listed on “Continuing Contracts” Attachment
24.c. Vote to Rehire or Not to Rehire Certified Teachers on Temporary Contracts as Listed on “Temporary Contracts” Attachment
24.d. Vote to Rehire or Not to Rehire Support Personnel as listed on “Support Personnel” Attachment
24.e. Vote to Accept or Not to Accept Resignations of Lee Ann Beall, Lucy Cooley, James Dickey, Haylee Fowler, Willie Gould, Krista John, Renee Johns, Skyler Lewis, Sarah Morgan, David Parker, Austin Pettigrew, Karen Smith, Lauren Trimmer, Gwen Watson, Megan Weeks 25 O.S. Section 307(B)(1)
24.f. Vote to Accept or Not to Accept Retirements of Skip Griese, Joy Miller and Socorro Painter  25 O.S. SECTION 307(B)(1)
25. Vote to Adjourn 
<< Back to the Public Page for Ada Public Schools