Public Meeting Agenda: June 13, 2016 at 7:00 PM - Regular Meeting

June 13, 2016 at 7:00 PM - Regular Meeting Agenda

June 13, 2016 at 7:00 PM - Regular Meeting
CALL TO ORDER/ROLL CALL
CITIZEN'S HEARING (Any individual wishing to address the Board on any item appearing on the agenda shall sign in with the Board Clerk prior to the start of the meeting. The President of the Board will then acknowledge only those individuals whose names are listed to address the Board concerning any item appearing on the Board agenda)
CONSENT AGENDA All of the following items, which concern reports and items of a routine nature normally approved at board meetings, will be approved by one vote unless any board member desires to have a separate vote on any or all of the following items.
MINUTES
May 9, 2016 - Regular Meeting
May 10, 2016 - Special Meeting
EXPENDITURES/REVENUE
General Fund Encumbrance #312-317
Activity Fund
Activity Budgets
Treasurer's Report
Supplemental Appropriations
Payroll - April Curry
SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
Building Principal's Report
Indian Education Report
Special Education Report
Curriculum Director's Report
DISCUSSION, CONSIDERATION, AND VOTE TO APPROVE THE RENEWAL OF THE SUBLEASE AGREEMENT FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2017 AS REQUIRED UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE SUBLEASE AGREEMENT DATED SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 BETWEEN THE DISTRICT AND OKFUSKEE COUNTY EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
DISCUSSION, CONSIDERATION, AND VOTE TO APPROVE THE CROSS COUNTRY TEAM TO TRAVEL TO IOLA, KS FOR CAMP JULY 27, 2016 THROUGH JULY 30, 2016
DISCUSSION, CONSIDERATION, AND VOTE TO APPROVE THE REQUEST BY OKEMAH BAND BOOSTERS FOR THE USE OF THE CONCESSION STAND AT THE PECAN BOWL ON VISITOR SIDE FOR AUGUST 2016 THROUGH NOVEMBER 2016 AND WAIVE THE USAGE FEE
DISCUSSION, CONSIDERATION, AND VOTE TO WAIVE THE USAGE FEE FOR THE BEEN FOUNDATION
DISCUSSION, CONSIDERATION, AND VOTE TO WAIVE THE USAGE FEE FOR THE USA T&F FOR USE OF THE TRACK ON JUNE 25, 2016
DISCUSSION, CONSIDERATION, AND VOTE TO DECLARE LISTED ITEMS AS SURPLUS
DISCUSSION, CONSIDERATION, AND VOTE TO APPROVE USING THE 1080 HOUR SYSTEM FOR THE 2016-17 SCHOOL YEAR
DISCUSSION, CONSIDERATION, AND VOTE TO APPROVE DISCONTINUING WARRANTS AND USING CHECKS EFFECTIVE THE 2016-17 SCHOOL YEAR AND FOLLOWING YEARS
DISCUSSION, CONSIDERATION, AND VOTE TO APPROVE USING TOM FLORA PHOTOGRAPHY FOR ALL PHOTOGRAPHY FOR THE 2016-17 SCHOOL YEAR
DISCUSSION, CONSIDERATION, AND VOTE TO APPROVE RENEWING OSSBA MEMBERSHIP FOR THE 2016-17 SCHOOL YEAR
DISCUSSION, CONSIDERATION, AND VOTE TO APPROVE THE CONTRACT WITH J & J SCHOOL SERVICES FOR THE 2016-17 SCHOOL YEAR
DISCUSSION, CONSIDERATION, AND VOTE TO APPROVE THE CONTRACT WITH OKLAHOMA SCHOOL ASSURANCE GROUP FOR THE 2016-17 WORKERS' COMPENSATION COVERAGE
DISCUSSION, CONSIDERATION, AND VOTE REGARDING UNEMPLOYMENT REPRESENTATION AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY OPSUCA AND APPROVAL OF THE 2016-17 SERVICE AGREEMENT
DISCUSSION, CONSIDERATION, AND VOTE TO APPROVE THE CONTRACT WITH MARK SHANDY FOR BUS SERVICES FOR THE 2016-17 SCHOOL YEAR
DISCUSSION, CONSIDERATION, AND VOTE TO APPROVE THE CONTRACT WITH CENTRAL PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOR THE 2016-17 SCHOOL YEAR (TECHNOLOGY DIRECTOR CRAIG CHANCE)
DISCUSSION, CONSIDERATION, AND VOTE TO RENEW THE MEMBERSHIP WITH OROS (ORGANIZATION OF RURAL OKLAHOMA SCHOOLS) FOR THE 2016-17 SCHOOL YEAR
DISCUSSION, CONSIDERATION, AND VOTE TO APPROVE ENTERING INTO A CONTRACT WITH CRW CONSULTING SERVICES FOR THE 2016-17 SCHOOL YEAR FOR E-RATE
DISCUSSION, CONSIDERATION, AND VOTE TO APPROVE USING HEARTLAND PAYMENT SOLUTIONS (NUTRIKIDS) FOR THE 2016-17 SCHOOL YEAR
DISCUSSION, CONSIDERATION, AND VOTE TO APPROVE THE FOLLOWING BOARD POLICIES:
BD-R3 - Encumbrance Clerk
BDAE - Treasurer
CHG - Recycling Program
CN-R1 - School Transportation
EBA - School hours
FFG - Reporting Child Abuse
GBA - Open Records Act
GK-R1 - Use of School Property
DISCUSSION, CONSIDERATION, AND VOTE TO GO OR NOT TO GO INTO EXECUTIVE SESSION PURSUANT TO O.S. 25, SEC. 307 (B) TO DISCUSS THE FOLLOWING:
Promotion or retention of student "A" and "B"
Discussion of outgoing open transfers for the 2016-17 school year
Approve or deny incoming open transfers for the 2016-17 school year
Resignation of elementary school teacher Jennie Clement
Resignation of upper elementary teacher Debra Whiteis
Resignation of upper elementary teacher Lynn Wilburn
Hiring of band director
Hiring of 1st grade teacher
Hiring of 4th grade teacher
Hiring of 5th grade teacher
Rehire of Support Staff for the 2016-17 school year at: Exhibit "A" - Administration Building - Holly Bryan, April Shepard, Mark Shandy, and Clay Klutts
Rehire of support staff for the 2016-17 school year at: Exhibit "B" - Oakes Elementary - Kim Blackwood, Debbie Bleeker, Julie Butler, Lynette Davids, Florence Dearman, Angela Guinn, Krystal Harris, Kay Hutcherson, Sage Klutts, Alice Lee, Cheryl McKee, Martha Roberts, Stefanie Robison, James Turner, Mara Vaughan, Becky Wells, Heather Wind, Darwin Wright
Rehire of support staff for the 2016-17 school year at : Exhibit "C" - Middle School - Earlene Bray (part time), Dara Collins, Djuana Denton, Shari Lombard, Melissa Morris, Pat Smith, Virginia Smith, Betty Standley, Kitty Titsworth, Melissa Turner, Angie Whisnant, Jackie Wilbourn
Rehire of Support Staff for the 2016-17 school year at : Exhibit "D" - High School - Marc'ette Lucas, Carolyn Smith, Tim Hogan, Susan Humble, Mike Dunson, John Taylor, and Kathy Ogden
ACKNOWLEDGE RETURN TO OPEN SESSION & STATEMENT BY BOARD PRESIDENT OF EXECUTIVE SESSION MINUTES
DISCUSSION, CONSIDERATION, AND VOTE ON THE FOLLOWING EXECUTIVE SESSION ITEMS:
Promotion or retention of student "A" and "B"
Approve or deny incoming open transfers for the 2016-17 school year
Resignation of elementary school teacher Jennie Clement
Resignation of upper elementary teacher Debra Whiteis
Resignation of upper elementary teacher Lynn Wilburn
Hiring of band director
Hiring of 1st grade teacher
Hiring of 4th grade teacher
Hiring of 5th grade teacher
Rehire of Support Staff for the 2016-17 school year at: Exhibit "A" - Administration Building - Holly Bryan, April Shepard, Mark Shandy, and Clay Klutts
Rehire of support staff for the 2016-17 school year at: Exhibit "B" - Oakes Elementary - Kim Blackwood, Debbie Bleeker, Julie Butler, Lynette Davids, Florence Dearman, Angela Guinn, Krystal Harris, Kay Hutcherson, Sage Klutts, Alice Lee, Cheryl McKee, Martha Roberts, Stefanie Robison, James Turner, Mara Vaughan, Becky Wells, Heather Wind, Darwin Wright
Rehire of support staff for the 2016-17 school year at : Exhibit "C" - Middle School - Earlene Bray (part time), Dara Collins, Djuana Denton, Shari Lombard, Melissa Morris, Pat Smith, Virginia Smith, Betty Standley, Kitty Titsworth, Melissa Turner, Angie Whisnant, Jackie Wilbourn
Rehire of Support Staff for the 2016-17 school year at : Exhibit "D" - High School - Marc'ette Lucas, Carolyn Smith, Tim Hogan, Susan Humble, Mike Dunson, John Taylor, and Kathy Ogden
NEW BUSINESS
VOTE TO ADJOURN
<< Back to the Public Page for Okemah Public Schools