April 10, 2017 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. Call to Order and Roll Call, Moment of Silence, Flag Salute
2. Approval of Minutes: Approval of Minutes of the Regular Board of Education meeting on March 13, 2017
3. Recognition of Guests:
3.A. North Park-Mr Strickland
3.B. Open Forum
3.C. Others
4. Consent Agenda:
4.A. Fund Raisers
4.A.1. Football-Mr Richmond
4.A.2. Basketball-Mr Shellhorse
4.A.3. GHS Cheer-Mrs Coble
5. Approval of Encumbrances: Approval of Encumbrances No. 1213-1303 in the amount of $103,542.18 from the 2016-2017 General Fund; Encumbrances No. - in the amount of $-- from the 2016-2017 Building Fund
6. Superintendent's Report:
6.A. Financial
6.A.1. Monetary Funds Report
6.A.2. Investment Report
6.A.3. Activity Funds Report
6.B. General Information
6.B.1. Long Range Planning & Non Accredited School Credit Transfer Policy
6.B.2. Curriculum
6.B.3. Federal Programs and Operations
7. Unfinished Business
7.A. None
8. Current Business
8.A. Discussion with Possible Action on Approving Morgan Stacy and Teri Mora for Adjunct Teachers for the 16-17 School Year
8.B. Proposed Executive Sessions (25 O.S. Sec. 307 (B) (1))
8.B.1. Executive Session to Discuss Resignations, Hiring of Certified and Non-Certified Personnel, Student Related Actions, Student Hearings, and other Personnel Actions, Attorney-Client Information and Consultation, and/or Security and Acts of Terrorism for the 16-17 School Years.
8.B.2. Vote to Return to Open Session and Statement of Purpose of Executive Session and those Present were Mike Ray, Elvia Hernandez, Vicki McKinnon, Carla Hernandez, Lee Fowler, Doug Melton, Bret Rider and Dixie Purdy
8.C. Vote to Approve the Hiring of Certified and Non-Certified Personnel and Resignations:
8.C.1. Hiring for School Year 2016-2017
8.C.1.1. Teachers, Certified Directors & Administrators as Listed
8.C.1.2. Coaches as Listed
8.C.1.3. Sandra Gray-JH Social Studies
8.C.1.4. Amy Harris-Acad Librarian
8.C.1.5. Marilyn Clark-Prairie Title I
8.C.1.6. Lindsay Skelton-Instructional Coach
8.C.1.7. Noah Golaboff-NP Social Studies
8.C.2. Resignations
8.C.2.1. Michelle Phagan-Carrier PR-K
8.C.2.2. Rita Fenton-Academy 3rd Grade
8.C.2.3. Michael Harris-JH Principal
8.C.2.4. Cynthia Lakin-NP Title I Reading (Retirement)
8.C.2.5. Molly Scott-Prairie Title I Reading
8.C.2.6. Rusty Boring-JH Math (Effective 4-17-17)
8.C.2.7. Katy Smith-Acd 3rd Grade
8.C.2.8. Janice Lewis-Acd C KG (Retirement)
8.C.2.9. Yadira Rodriguez-JH Aide (Effective 3-28-17)
8.C.2.10. Dedrick Shannon-JH ISD (Effective 3-14-17)
8.C.2.11. Sabrina Frerichs-Prairie KG
8.C.2.12. Ana Mendoza-NP Special Ed Aide (Effective 4-6-17)
9. New Business
10. Adjournment
<< Back to the Public Page for Guymon Public Schools