August 8, 2016 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. Call to Order and Roll Call, Moment of Silence, Flag Salute
2. Approval of Minutes: Approval of minutes of the Regular Board of Education Meeting on July 11, 2016 & Special Board Meeting July 29,2016
3. Recognition of Guests:
3.A. None
3.B. Open Forum
3.C. Others
4. Consent Agenda:
4.A. Fund Raisers
4.A.1. JH STUCO-Mrs. Davis
4.A.2. Prairie, Salyer & Carrier-Mrs. Aubrey
4.A.3. Boys Soccer-Mr. McMurphy
4.A.4. Academy-Ms Bishop
5. Approval of Encumbrances: Approval of Encumbrances No. 108-220 in the amount of $252,432.78 from the 2016-17 General Fund; Encumbrances No. - in the amount of $-- from the 2016-17 Building Fund
6. Superintendent's Report:
6.A. Financial
6.A.1. Monetary Funds Report
6.A.2. Investment Report
6.A.3. Activity Funds Report
6.B. General Information
6.B.1. Long Range Planning & Prairie Crosswalk and Speed Limit
6.B.2. Curriculum
6.B.3. Federal Programs and Operations
7. Unfinished Business
7.A. None
8. Current Business
8.A. Wade Morrison to Address the Board on Hiring Practices
8.B. Discussion with Possible Action on Approving the Contract for Career and Technology Education
8.C. Discussion with Possible Action on Approving Policies-CKAD, CKC, DABB, DNA, DNNA and Deleting Policy DNA-P
8.D. Proposed Executive Sessions (25 O.S. Sec. 307 (B) (1))
8.D.1. Executive Session to Discuss Resignations, Hiring of Certified and Non-Certified Personnel, Student Related Actions, Student Hearings, and other Personnel Actions, Attorney-Client Information and Consultation, and/or Security and Acts of Terrorism for the 2016-17 School Years.
8.D.2. Vote to Return to Open Session and Statement of Purpose of Executive Session and those Present were Ray, E. Hernandez, C. Hernandez, Fowler, McKinnon, Melton, Rider, Purdy
8.E. Vote to Approve the Hiring of Certified and Non-Certified Personnel and Resignations:
8.E.1. Hiring for School Year 2016-2017
8.E.1.1. Rita Fenton-Acd 4th Grade
8.E.1.2. Jessica Fuller-NP 5th Grade(Emergency Cert & Temporary Contract)
8.E.1.3. Becky Dodgion-NP Computer Lab Aide
8.E.1.4. Kim El-Amoudi-HS Special Ed Aide
8.E.1.5. John Tuttle-Bus Driver
8.E.1.6. Erick Nelson-Maintenance
8.E.1.7. Lunbawi Cingthawnlun Thang-Carrier Aide
8.E.1.8. Diana Perez-Acd Secretary
8.E.1.9. Ma Guadalupe Albino de Campos-Acd Cook
8.E.1.10. Maria Marquez-Acd Cook
8.E.1.11. Rosalia Fraire-Acd Cook
8.E.1.12. Magaly Morales-JH Cook
8.E.1.13. Merlys Salina-HS Cook
8.E.1.14. Amanda Verner-JH Math(Emergency Cert & Temporary Contract)
8.E.1.15. Willie Garcia-JH Special Ed Aide
8.E.1.16. Tammie Gum-JH Special Ed Aide
8.E.1.17. Belia Miramontes-JH Special Ed Aide
8.E.2. Resignations
8.E.2.1. Kristy Leibowitch-JH Special Ed Aide
8.E.2.2. John Tuttle-NP 5th Grade
8.E.2.3. Victorina Arellano-HL 1st Grade
9. New Business
10. Adjournment
<< Back to the Public Page for Guymon Public Schools