July 11, 2016 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. Call to Order and Roll Call, Moment of Silence, Flag Salute
2. Approval of Minutes: Approval of minutes of the Regular Board of Education meeting of June 13, 2016
3. Recognition of Guests:
3.A. None
3.B. Open Forum
3.C. Others
4. Consent Agenda:
4.A. Fund Raisers
4.A.1. Volleyball-Mr. Ware
5. Approval of Encumbrances: Approval of Encumbrances No. 1525-1557 in the amount of $43,657.53 from the 2015-16 General Fund; Encumbrances No. 1-107 in the amount of $1,926,509.94 from the 2016-17 General Fund; Encumbrance No. 22-23 in the amount of $18,478.11 from the 2015-16 Building Fund
6. Superintendent's Report:
6.A. Financial
6.A.1. Monetary Funds Report
6.A.2. Investment Report
6.A.3. Activity Funds Report
6.B. General Information
6.B.1. State Funding
6.B.2. Curriculum
6.B.3. Federal Programs and Operations
7. Unfinished Business
7.A. None
8. Current Business
8.A. Discussion with Possible Action on Approving of the 1080 Hour School Year for FY 17
8.B. Discussion with Possible Action on Surplus of Listed Items
8.C. Discussion with Possible Action on Andy Brown as Title IX Compliance Officer, Bret Rider as Compliance Officer and Federal Programs Authorized Representative and Purchasing Agent for E-Rate, Dixie Purdy as 504 Compliance Officer, Douglas Melton as Authorized Representative and Purchasing Agent for E-Rate
8.D. Discussion with Possible Action on Approval of Temporary Appropriations for FY 17
8.E. Discussion with Possible Action on Approval of Untangle Solutions for Internet Filter under the CIPA Laws
8.F. Discussion with Possible Action on Approval of the Deregulation of Library Media Specialist for Academy, Northeast & Homer Long
8.G. Proposed Executive Sessions (25 O.S. Sec. 307 (B) (1))
8.G.1. Executive Session to Discuss Resignations, Hiring of Certified and Non-Certified Personnel, Student Related Actions, Student Hearings, and other Personnel Actions, Attorney-Client Information and Consultation, and/or Security and Acts of Terrorism for the 2015-2016 & 2016-2017 School Years.
8.G.2. Vote to Return to Open Session and Statement of Purpose of Executive Session and those Present
8.H. Vote to Approve the Hiring of Certified and Non-Certified Personnel and Resignations:
8.H.1. Hiring for School Year 2016-2017
8.H.1.1. Jeremy Young- Drivers Ed & Head Girls BB Coach
8.H.1.2. Heather Smith - NE 1st Grade (Emergency Cert & Temporary Contract)
8.H.1.3. Tiffany Boyd - Elem Vocal (Emergency Cert & Temporary Contract)
8.H.1.4. Shawna Kelly-Prairie 1st Grade (Emergency Cert & Temporary Contract)
8.H.1.5. Shelly Edenborough -Academy ELL Teacher
8.H.1.6. Jeremiah Brian-HS Math (Emergency Cert & Temporary Contract)
8.H.1.7. Natasha Gonzales-NP Math (Emergency Cert & Temporary Contract)
8.H.1.8. Ricky Hays- JH Special Ed Teacher (Temporary Contract)
8.H.1.9. Agatha Verdadero-JH English (Temporary Contract & Work Visa)
8.H.1.10. Cassidy Livengood-Salyer KG (Emergency Cert & Temporary Contract)
8.H.1.11. Melissa Bates- Bus Driver
8.H.1.12. Shannon Smith-NE Special Ed Aide
8.H.1.13. Iris Torres-Acd/Acd C ELL Aide
8.H.1.14. John Barnes-Lay HS Asst Football Coach
8.H.1.15. Ashton Sledge-NP ELL Aide & Coaching
8.H.1.16. Richard Choate-JH History & Coaching
8.H.1.17. Dedrick Shannon-JH ISD
8.H.1.18. Rocky Moore-JH Head Softball Coach
8.H.1.19. Sally Bishop-Academy Principal
8.H.1.20. Jordan Long-JH Math
8.H.2. Resignations
8.H.2.1. Maria Montano-Acd 4th Grade Teacher
8.H.2.2. Rae Jean Humble-NP Registrar (Retirement)
8.H.2.3. Linda Roberts-Prairie 2nd Grade Teacher
8.H.2.4. Jana Schreiner-Acd Principal
8.H.2.5. Clint Statham-Acd 4th Grade Teacher
9. New Business
10. Adjournment
<< Back to the Public Page for Guymon Public Schools