May 9, 2016 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. Call to Order and Roll Call, Moment of Silence, Flag Salute
1.A. Discusssion with Possible Action on Appointing Carla Hernandez for Vacant Board Seat #4
1.B. Oath of Office
2. Approval of Minutes: Approval of minutes of the Regular Board of Education meeting on April 11, 2016
3. Recognition of Guests:
3.A. Valedictorian's
3.B. Open Forum
3.C. Others
4. Consent Agenda:
4.A. Fund Raisers
4.A.1. Out of State Travel CC- Mr. Brown
4.A.2. HS Cheer-Mrs. Coble
5. Approval of Encumbrances: Approval of Encumbrances No. 1328-1429 in the amount of $199,030.10 from the 2015-16 General Fund; Encumbrances No. 19-20 in the amount of $181,401.00 from the 2015-16 Building Fund
6. Superintendent's Report:
6.A. Financial
6.A.1. Monetary Funds Report
6.A.2. Investment Report
6.A.3. Activity Funds Report
6.B. General Information
6.B.1. FY 17 Financial Plan
6.B.2. Curriculum
6.B.3. Federal Programs and Operations
7. Unfinished Business
7.A. None
8. Current Business
8.A. Discussion with Possible Action on Approving the Contract with Integris Health for Speech Services
8.B. Discussion with Possible Action on Approving Elementary, JH and HS Handbooks
8.C. Proposed Executive Sessions (25 O.S. Sec. 307 (B) (1))
8.C.1. Executive Session to Discuss Resignations, Hiring of Certified and Non-Certified Personnel, Student Related Actions, Student Hearings, and other Personnel Actions, Attorney-Client Information and Consultation, and/or Security and Acts of Terrorism for the 2015-16 School Years.
8.C.2. Vote to Return to Open Session and Statement of Purpose of Executive Session and those Present
8.D. Vote to Approve the Hiring of Certified and Non-Certified Personnel and Resignations:
8.D.1. Hiring for School Year 2016-2017
8.D.1.1. Administrators as Listed
8.D.1.2. Teachers As Listed
8.D.1.3. Coaches As Listed
8.D.1.4. Linda Gutierrez-Encumbrance Clerk
8.D.1.5. Ginger Dahl-5th Science(Emergency & Temporary Contract)
8.D.1.6. Heather Smith-1st NE (Pending Certification)
8.D.1.7. Kristin Hoffpauer-2nd HL(Pending Certification)
8.D.1.8. Katy Smith-3rd Grade ACD
8.D.1.9. Zac Underwood-JH English
8.D.1.10. Matilda Beaudrie-KG Salyer
8.D.1.11. Karen Walters-HS FCCLA
8.D.1.12. Jerry Walters-2nd Grade Salyer
8.D.1.13. Dakota Harris-Maintenance
8.D.1.14. Leslie Aubrey-JH History(Emergency & Temporary Contract)
8.D.1.15. Briley Marvin-JH Math and Coaching
8.D.1.16. Daniel Vaughn-HS PE & Coaching
8.D.2. Resignations
8.D.2.1. Michelle Bryson-Asst Supt
8.D.2.2. Bruce Madden-HS PE
8.D.2.3. Corbin Frerichs-JH ISD
8.D.2.4. Brenda Chick-3rd Grade ACD
8.D.2.5. Laura Agraz-JH Custodian
8.D.2.6. Troy Cox-HS Math & Head BB Coach
8.D.2.7. Tanner Bryson-NE Teachers Aide
8.D.2.8. Kendra Smith-1st Grade Prairie
9. New Business
10. Adjournment
<< Back to the Public Page for Guymon Public Schools