August 11, 2014 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. Call to Order and Roll Call, Moment of Silence, Flag Salute
2. Approval of Minutes: Approval of minutes of the Regular Board of Education meeting of July 14, 2014
3. Recognition of Guests:
3.A. Migrant Program
3.B. Open Forum
3.C. Others
4. Consent Agenda:
4.A. Fund Raisers
4.A.1. HS/Mr. Williams
4.A.2. Academy/Mrs. Schreiner
4.A.3. Volleyball/Mr. Ware
4.A.4. NJHS/Mrs. Stonecipher
4.A.5. Elementary Library/Mrs. C. Williams
4.A.6. Elementary Library/Mrs. Harris
4.A.7. HL, NE & Academy C/Mrs. Watson
4.A.8. JH STUCO/Mrs. M. Davis
4.A.9. Cross Country/Mr. Brown
4.A.10. Prairie, Salyer & Carrier/Mrs. Aubrey
4.A.11. JH Volleyball/Mrs. Hough
4.A.12. JH/Mrs. Winters
4.A.13. Softball/Mr. Bryson
5. Approval of Encumbrances: Approval of Encumbrances No. 118-226 in the amount of $156,310.01 from the 2014-15 General Fund; Encumbrances No. - in the amount of $-- from the 2014-15 Building Fund; Encumbrance No. 15-16 in the amount of $1,340.50 from the 2014-15 Child Nutrition Fund
6. Superintendent's Report:
6.A. Financial
6.A.1. Monetary Funds Report
6.A.2. Investment Report
6.A.3. Activity Funds Report
6.B. General Information
6.B.1. HS Roof
6.B.2. Curriculum Issues
6.B.3. Federal Programs and Operations
6.B.4. Other
7. Unfinished Business
7.A. None
8. Current Business
8.A. Discussion with Possible Action on the 1080 Hour School Year
8.B. Proposed Executive Sessions (25 O.S. Sec. 307 (B) (1))
8.B.1. Executive Session to Discuss Resignations, Hiring of Certified and Non-Certified Personnel, Student Related Actions, Student Hearings, and other Personnel Actions, Attorney-Client Information and Consultation, and/or Security and Acts of Terrorism for the 2014-15 School Years.
8.B.2. Vote to Return to Open Session and Statement of Purpose of Executive Session and those Present
8.C. Vote to Approve the Hiring of Certified and Non-Certified Personnel and Resignations:
8.C.1. Hiring for School Year 2014-2015
8.C.1.1. Shannon Smith/HL 2nd Grade (Pending Certification, Temporary Contract)
8.C.1.2. Melissa Peterson/NE 1st Grade
8.C.1.3. Karen Bauer/JH Science (Pending Certification, Temporary Contract)
8.C.1.4. Jeff Smith/JH Math & Coaching (Temporary Contract)
8.C.1.5. Molly Scott/Prairie Title I (Temporary Contract) 4/7th
8.C.1.6. Teresa Lyda/Academy Title I (Temporary Contract)
8.C.1.7. Tara Hill/Academy 3rd Grade (Temporary Contract)
8.C.1.8. Cara Resendez/ Academy 3rd Grade
8.C.1.9. Janice Beckley/JH Special Ed
8.C.1.10. Stephen Perriera/JH Special Ed & Coaching (Pending Certification, Temporary Contract)
8.C.1.11. Julianne Cross/NP Special Ed & Coaching (Pending Certification,Temporary Contract)
8.C.1.12. Zinnia Perriera/JH Art (Pending Certification, Temporary Contract)
8.C.1.13. Cole Bridges/JH Social Studies (Temporary Contract)
8.C.1.14. Linda Gutierrez/NP 6th Grade (Pending Certification, Temporary Contract)
8.C.1.15. Morgan Stacy/HS Science (Pending Certification, Temporary Contract)
8.C.1.16. Makala Decker/ Academy No Speech Aide
8.C.1.17. Paige Boyles/NP Special Ed Aide
8.C.1.18. Geysol Garcia/JH Special Ed Aide
8.C.1.19. Roger McKinnon/Head Boys Golf Coach
8.C.1.20. Aubrey Bowers/9th Grade Volleyball Coach
8.C.1.21. Viridiana Gaucin/Academy Registrar
8.C.1.22. Emily Kelley/Academy Computer Lab Aide
8.C.1.23. Josh Hogge/JH Teacher
8.C.1.24. Angel Mowry/NP Special Ed Aide
8.C.1.25. Alfredo Cobarrubia/Academy Cook
8.C.1.26. Angelica Flores/Prairie Cook
8.C.1.27. Esther Cueto/JH Cook
8.C.1.28. Rocio Gamboa/HS Cook
8.C.2. Resignations
8.C.2.1. Nancy Melendez/JH Special Ed Aide
8.C.2.2. Yanet Alvarez/HS Custodian
8.C.2.3. Katlin Vaugan/Elementary Teacher
8.C.2.4. Zachary Zook/NP Teacher
8.C.2.5. Shonna Gammon/JH Teacher
9. New Business
9.A. Fundraiser for HS BPA/Mrs. Behne; Jr. Class/Mr. Midgett
9.B. Hiring of Morgan Richmond/Asst Cross Country Coach; Cole Graybill/6th Grade Social Studies
10. Adjournment
<< Back to the Public Page for Guymon Public Schools