Public Meeting Agenda: May 13, 2019 at 5:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

May 13, 2019 at 5:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda

May 13, 2019 at 5:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting
I. Call Meeting to Order
II. Roll Call
III. Pledge of Allegiance to Flag: Samuel McElroy and Jared Purley
Speaker(s):  East Elementary Students
IV. Special Recognition
IV.A. State Superintendent's Awards for Arts Excellence in the Areas of: Drama and Vocal Music
Speaker(s):  Ms. Shan Glandon/Mr. Kevin Hurst/Ms. Julie Hester
IV.A.1. Drama
IV.A.1.a. Zoe Elizabeth Burdess
IV.A.1.b. Zachary Magnuson
IV.A.1.c. Xiomara Schultz
IV.A.2. Vocal Music
IV.A.2.a. Sheridan Guymon
IV.A.2.b. Daeun (Lucy) Kim
IV.A.2.c. Breanna Lubinski
IV.B. 1st Place Short Play Division 2019 Tulsa Library's Young People's Writing Contest - Harini Senthil
Speaker(s):  Ms. Michelle Sumner/Ms. Alicia Gillean
IV.C. 1st Place Level 1 Division Oklahoma Letters About Literature sponsored by the Library of Congress - Man Zo
Speaker(s):  Ms. Michelle Sumner/Ms. Alicia Gillean
C-SPAN StudentCam Documentary Competition Winners
Speaker(s):  Ms. Ellen Vannoy/Mr. Clifton Raphael
IV.D.1. Anderson Acebo
IV.D.2. Emily Alley
IV.D.3. Justin Blevins
IV.D.4. Jackson Cropper
IV.D.5. Summer DeWeese
IV.D.6. Halle Frieden
IV.D.7. Jonathan Godfrey
 
IV.D.8. Grace Mills
IV.D.9. Matthew Murrie
IV.D.10. Destiny Sevrinus
IV.D.11. Charlotte Suttee
IV.D.12. Michael Thompson
IV.D.13. Max Trost
IV.D.14. Raley Weeks
IV.E. State Champions and National Qualifiers in Speech and Debate
Speaker(s):  Ms. Ellen Vannoy/Mr. Shawn Rafferty
IV.E.1. State Champions
IV.E.1.a. Public Forum Debate - Grace Arlan and Muj Yousufi
IV.E.1.b. Policy and Domestic Extemporaneous - Rylee Buchert
IV.E.1.c. Policy and International Extemporaneous - Sanjeev Musuvathy
IV.E.1.d. Lincoln Douglas Debate - Noah Coffman
IV.E.2. National Qualifiers
IV.E.2.a. Public Forum Debate - Grant Mullican and Baylor Norris
IV.E.2.b. Domestic Extemporaneous - Grace Arlan
IV.E.2.c. International Extemporaneous - Muj Youdufi
IV.E.2.d. Policy Debate - Rylee Buchert, Caroline Kaizzar, Sanjeev Musuvathy, and Victor Zhu
IV.E.2.e. Original Oration - Brooke Beirute
IV.E.2.f. Senate - Noah Coffman
IV.E.2.g. House - Taylor Rafferty, Anna Tharakan, and Salma Wagers
IV.F. State Champions Future Farmers of America (FFA)
Speaker(s):  Ms. Taylor Tillinghast/Mr. Stephen Tillinghast
IV.F.1. Division 5 Animal Systems Agriscience Fair
IV.F.1.a. Easton Horton
IV.F.2. Floriculture Team
IV.F.2.a. Jenna Fingerlin
IV.F.2.b. Livi Gibble
IV.F.2.c. Hunter Gibson
IV.F.2.d. Katharine Hart
IV.G. Nationals Qualifier - Virtual Multimedia & Promotion
Speaker(s):  Mr. Eric VanZee
IV.G.1. Corina Bauer
IV.H. 2019 Excellence in Teaching Award presented by the Tulsa Geological Society Foundation - Alison Combes 
Speaker(s):  Ms. Amie Hardy
IV.I. Select Finance Committee for the Study of School Finance
Speaker(s):  Mr. Cody Way
V. Consent Agenda
V.A. Motion and possible vote to approve or disapprove the following General Consent Agenda, items A - Z, (per attached)
VI. Excellence in Education Reports
VI.A. East Elementary
Speaker(s):  Mr. Ryan Glaze
VI.B. Child Nutrition
Speaker(s):  Ms. Pat Meadows
VI.C. Teaching and Learning
Speaker(s):  Ms. Shan Glandon/Ms. Mary Kathryn Moeller/Ms. Rose Pixley
VII. School Operation
VII.A. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove proposed district goals and strategic objectives for 2019-2022
 
Speaker(s):  Dr. Stacey Butterfield/Dr. Lisa Muller
VII.B. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the lowest responsible bid for the Security Entrance Project at West Elementary Building A 
Speaker(s):  Mr. Roger Wright
VII.C. Discussion, consideration and possible vote to approve or disapprove the lowest responsible bid for the Roof Replacement Project at West Elementary Building A
Speaker(s):  Mr. Kevin Harper
VII.D. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the lowest responsible bid for the Ventilation Project at the Aquatic Center
Speaker(s):  Mr. Kevin Harper
VII.E. Discussion, consideration and possible vote to approve or disapprove the lowest responsible bid for the HVAC Replacement at Southeast Elementary Cafeteria
Speaker(s):  Mr. Roger Wright/Mr. Kevin Harper
VII.F. Monthly construction report and discussion
Speaker(s):  Mr. Jeffrey Beyer
VIII. Finance
VIII.A. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the vending beverage contract with Bottling Group, LLC
Speaker(s):  Mr. Cody Way/Mr. Doug Karnes
VIII.B. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove Fiscal Year 2018-2019 Budget Amendments for the General Fund and Child Nutrition Fund
Speaker(s):  Mr. Cody Way
VIII.C. Review and discussion of the general operating funds, revenue and expenditure budget, Treasurer's reconciled cash report and investment portfolio
Speaker(s):  Mr. Cody Way
IX. Personnel
IX.A. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove non-reemployment of classified employees who have been employed on a temporary contract as listed on Appendix 1
Speaker(s):  Ms. Dana Ezell
IX.B.
Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove giving reasonable assurance of substitute employment for the 2019-2020 school year to any or all of the substitutes listed on Appendix 2
Speaker(s):  Ms. Dana Ezell
IX.C. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the following new position for the 2019-2020 school year:
Speaker(s):  Ms. Dana Ezell
IX.C.1. Certified - General Funds
IX.C.1.a. 0.5 Teacher, Special Education - West Elementary
IX.D. Motion and possible vote to accept or reject resignations or resignation agreements received since agenda posting
Speaker(s):  Ms. Dana Ezell
X. Superintendent's Report
Speaker(s):  Dr. Stacey Butterfield
XI. New Business
XII. Adjournment
XII.A. Motion and possible vote to adjourn meeting
<< Back to the Public Page for Jenks Public Schools