Public Meeting Agenda: February 11, 2019 at 5:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

February 11, 2019 at 5:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda

February 11, 2019 at 5:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting
I. Call Meeting to Order
II. Roll Call
III. Pledge of Allegiance to Flag Kyla Nassif and Tyler Coffman
Speaker(s):  East Intermediate Students
IV. Special Recognition
IV.A. NCA Nationals Champions - Cheerleading
Speaker(s):  Ms. Carrie Loeber/Ms. Micaela Stroup/Ms. Alaina Lynch/Ms. Brooke Housley/Ms. Tori Craig
IV.A.1. Middle School Game Day Division and Sideline Award
IV.A.2. Junior Varsity 
IV.B. Theatre
Speaker(s):  Mr. Eric Fox/Mr. Kevin Hurst
IV.B.1. National Qualifier, Best in Show, Superior Ratings, and Top Group Scene in the State for The Women of Lockerbie - Paiton Acton, Aliandra Conde, Hannah Kohut, and Lexi Romoser
IV.B.2. National Qualifier and Superior Ratings for Blithe Spirit - Jazz Gomez, Trystan Novak, and Faith Riddoch 
IV.B.3. All State Production Cast for All in the Timing - Hannah Kohut, Zach Magnuson, and Xiomara Schultz
IV.B.4. 1st Place Overall and 1st Place in Sewing, Knot Tying, Prop Shift, and Cable Relay for Technical Theatre Team - Mari Barkley, Lily Forest, Jazz Gomez, George Harrington, and Xiomara Schultz 
IV.C. Site Teachers of the Year
Speaker(s):  Ms. Shan Glandon
V. Excellence in Education Reports
V.A. East Intermediate
Speaker(s):  Ms. Linda Reid/Ms. Sarah Miller/Ms. Brenda Wilson
V.B. Print Shop and Warehouse
Speaker(s):  Mr. Dwight Watson
V.C. Planetarium
Speaker(s):  Mr. Dan Zielinski
VI. Consent Agenda
VI.A. Motion and possible vote to approve or disapprove the following General Consent Agenda, items A - X, (per attached)
VII. School Operation
VII.A. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the lowest responsible bid for Bid Package #2 / 9A.1 | Tile Wainscot for the Secondary Classroom Space - Middle School Project
Speaker(s):  Mr. Jeffrey Beyer
VII.B. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the assignment of the bid to Crossland Construction as Construction Manager for the Secondary Classroom Space - Middle School Project
Speaker(s):  Mr. Jeffrey Beyer
VII.C. Monthly construction report and discussion
Speaker(s):  Mr. Jeffrey Beyer
VIII. Finance
VIII.A. Review and discussion of the general operating funds, revenue and expenditure budget, Treasurer's reconciled cash report and investment portfolio
Speaker(s):  Mr. Cody Way
IX. Personnel
IX.A. Discussion, consideration, and vote to approve or disapprove the following new temporary position for the 2018-2019 school year:
Speaker(s):  Ms. Dana Ezell
IX.A.1. Certified - General Funds
IX.A.1.a. 0.5 Teacher, Special Education - West Elementary
 
IX.B. Motion and possible vote to accept or reject resignations or resignation agreements received since agenda posting
Speaker(s):  Ms. Dana Ezell
X. Superintendent's Report
Speaker(s):  Dr. Stacey Butterfield
XI. New Business
XII. Adjournment
XII.A. Motion and possible vote to adjourn meeting
<< Back to the Public Page for Jenks Public Schools