Public Meeting Agenda: December 3, 2018 at 5:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

December 3, 2018 at 5:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda

December 3, 2018 at 5:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting
I. Call Meeting to Order
II. Roll Call
III. Pledge of Allegiance to Flag: Aurelia Styve and Easton Selden
Speaker(s):  East Elementary Students
IV. Special Recognition
IV.A. 1st Place - 19th Annual Albert Rine Memorial Oklahoma State Grade Championship 2018
Speaker(s):  Ms. Lindy Risenhoover/Ms. Judi Thorn
IV.A.1. 3rd Grade State Champion - Justin Li
IV.A.2. 9th Grade State Champion - Ryan Amburgy
V. Public Comments - (Restricted to specific agenda item as listed for this meeting.)
VI. Excellence in Education
VI.A. Freshman Academy
Speaker(s):  Ms. Judi Thorn
VI.B. Finance
Speaker(s):  Ms. Joy Plested
VI.C. Campus Police
Speaker(s):  Mr. Jason Smith
VII. Consent Agenda
VII.A. Motion and possible vote to approve or disapprove the following General Consent Agenda, items A - AA, (per attached)
VIII. School Operation
VIII.A. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the items for the 2019 bond election
Speaker(s):  Dr. Stacey Butterfield/Mr. Cody Way
VIII.B. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the date for the 2019 bond election
Speaker(s):  Dr. Stacey Butterfield/Mr. Cody Way
VIII.C. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the employment of Stephen H. McDonald & Associates, Inc. as Financial Consultant to the School District
Speaker(s):  Mr. Cody Way/Mr. Ron Fisher
VIII.D. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove Board to consider and take action on separate resolutions authorizing the calling and holding of a special election to be held in this School District to authorize the issuance of general obligation bonds
Speaker(s):  Mr. Cody Way/Mr. Ron Fisher
VIII.E. Reading, discussion, consideration, and possible vote to modify, approve, or disapprove changes to 3.48 Tobacco policy
Speaker(s):  Dr. Lisa Muller
IX. Finance
IX.A. Review and discussion of the general operating funds, revenue and expenditure budget, Treasurer's reconciled cash report and investment portfolio
Speaker(s):  Mr. Cody Way
X. Personnel
X.A. Discussion, consideration, and vote to approve or disapprove the following new temporary positions for the 2018-2019 school year:
Speaker(s):  Ms. Dana Ezell
X.A.1. Classified - General Funds
X.A.1.a. 2.0 Paraprofessional (Temporary), 35 hours/9 months - East Intermediate
X.A.1.b. 1.0 Paraprofessional (Temporary), 35 hours/9 months - Southeast Elementary
X.A.1.c. 10 hours per week Occupational Therapist (Temporary) - Student Programs
X.B. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to accept or reject resignations or resignation agreements received since agenda posting
Speaker(s):  Ms. Dana Ezell
XI. Superintendent's Report
Speaker(s):  Dr. Stacey Butterfield
XII. New Business
XIII. Adjournment
XIII.A. Motion and possible vote to adjourn meeting
<< Back to the Public Page for Jenks Public Schools