Public Meeting Agenda: June 4, 2018 at 5:00 PM - Jenks Public Schools, ISD No. 5 Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda

June 4, 2018 at 5:00 PM - Jenks Public Schools, ISD No. 5 Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda Agenda

June 4, 2018 at 5:00 PM - Jenks Public Schools, ISD No. 5 Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda
I. Call Meeting to Order
II. Roll Call
III. Pledge of Allegiance to Flag
IV. Special Recognition
IV.A. 6A State Tennis Champions
Speaker(s):  Tony Dillingham/Ron Acebo
IV.A.1. #1 Singles Girls - Andie Williams
IV.A.2. #1 Singles Boys - Graydon Lair
IV.A.3. #2 Singles Boys - Gabriel Willbourn
IV.B. 6A State Champions Track
Speaker(s):  Tony Dillingham/Clif Mitchell
IV.B.1. 800 Meters - Ally Ryan
IV.B.2. 100 Meter and 300 Meter Hurdles - Raymond Brass
IV.C. State Champions and National Qualifiers in Speech and Debate
Speaker(s):  Ellen Vannoy/Shawn Rafferty
IV.C.1. State Champions
IV.C.1.a. Public Forum Debate - Garrett Smith and Ryan Zhu
IV.C.1.b. International Extemporaneous - Sanjeev Musuvathy
IV.C.1.c. Domestic Extemporaneous - Grant Beirute
IV.C.1.d. Poetry - Valerie Song
IV.C.2. National Qualifiers
IV.C.2.a. Policy Debate - Rylee Buchert and Sanjeev Musuvathy; and Anna Boals and Rajveer Korpe
IV.C.2.b. Public Forum Debate - Garrett Smith and Muj Yousufi
IV.C.2.c. Domestic Extemporaneous - Grant Beirute and Grace Arlan
IV.C.2.d. Oration - Brooke Beirute
V. Public Comments - (Restricted to specific agenda item as listed for this meeting.)
VI. Excellence in Education Reports
VI.A. Freshman Academy
Speaker(s):  Judi Thorn
VI.B. Facilities Management
Speaker(s):  Kevin Harper
VI.C. Athletics
Speaker(s):  Tony Dillingham
VII. Consent Agenda
VII.A. Motion and possible vote to approve or disapprove the following General Consent Agenda, items A - JJ, (per attached)
VIII. School Operation
VIII.A. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove Tedford & Associates as the Agent of Record for the Property, Casualty, and Cyber Liability insurance premium proposal for the 2018-19 fiscal year
Speaker(s):  Cody Way/Mark Tedford
VIII.B. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove Oklahoma School Assurance Group agreement to provide Workers’ Compensation Insurance for the 2018-19 fiscal year
Speaker(s):  Cody Way
VIII.C. Reading, discussion, consideration and possible vote to approve, disapprove or modify changes to the Board of Education Policies and Procedures Manual for the 2018-2019 school year
Speaker(s):  Lisa Muller
VIII.D. Reading, discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve, disapprove or modify changes made to the District Student/Parent and Staff handbooks for the 2018-2019 school year
Speaker(s):  Lisa Muller
VIII.E. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the lowest responsible bids for the East Intermediate Gym south wall repair
Speaker(s):  Roger Wright
VIII.F. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the lowest responsible bids for entry security projects at Southeast Elementary and Freshman Academy
Speaker(s):  Roger Wright
VIII.G. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the lowest responsible bids for the installation of a new roof on West Intermediate
Speaker(s):  Kevin Harper
VIII.H. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove Deductive Change Order #001 in the amount of ($36,556.98) for the West Intermediate Classroom Expansion Project
Speaker(s):  Jeffrey Beyer
VIII.I. Monthly construction report and discussion
Speaker(s):  Jeffrey Beyer
IX. Finance
IX.A. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the adoption of the 2018-19 fiscal year initial estimated School District Budget and Financial Plan in compliance with the provisions of the School District Budget Act for all appropriated funds
Speaker(s):  Cody Way
IX.B. Review and discussion of the general operating funds, revenue and expenditure budget, Treasurer's reconciled cash report and investment portfolio
Speaker(s):  Cody Way
X. Personnel
X.A. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the renewal of the employment contract of certified and non-certified administrators listed on Appendix 1
Speaker(s):  Dana Ezell
X.B. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove non-reemployment of classified employees who have been employed for less than one year as listed on Appendix 2
Speaker(s):  Dana Ezell
X.C. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove giving reasonable assurance of substitute employment for the 2018-2019 school year to any or all of the substitutes listed on Appendix 3
Speaker(s):  Dana Ezell
X.D. Motion and possible vote to accept or reject resignations or resignation agreements received since agenda posting
Speaker(s):  Dana Ezell
XI. Superintendent's Report
Speaker(s):  Stacey Butterfield
XII. New Business
XIII. Adjournment
XIII.A. Motion and possible vote to adjourn meeting
<< Back to the Public Page for Jenks Public Schools