Public Meeting Agenda: March 5, 2018 at 5:00 PM - Jenks Public Schools, ISD No. 5 Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda

March 5, 2018 at 5:00 PM - Jenks Public Schools, ISD No. 5 Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda Agenda

March 5, 2018 at 5:00 PM - Jenks Public Schools, ISD No. 5 Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda
I. Call Meeting to Order
II. Roll Call
III. Pledge of Allegiance to Flag: Grace Craig and Noah Craig
Speaker(s):  West Elementary Students
IV. Oath of Office
IV.A. Administration of the Oath of Office:
Speaker(s):  Kim Bourke
IV.A.1. Melissa Abdo, Elected Board Member - Ward 3
V. Reorganization of the Board of Education
V.A. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove the reorganization of the Board of Education as follows:
Speaker(s):  Melissa Abdo
V.A.1. Election of President
V.A.2. Election of Vice President
V.A.3. Election of Clerk of the Board
V.A.4. Election of Deputy Clerk of the Board
VI. Oath of Office
VI.A. Administration of the Oath of Office:
Speaker(s):  Ron Barber
VI.A.1. Clerk of the Board
VI.A.2. Deputy Clerk of the Board
VII. Special Recognition
VII.A. Alternative Center Student Presentation of Artwork to Board of Education for National School Board Appreciation Month – Alex Bailey, Bailey Banks, Brianna Harrison, Deyon Martin, Bailey Mills, Leslie Puga, Bobby Sam, Damien Sydzyik, and Jalen Yee
Speaker(s):  Amie Hardy/Mindy Miles
VII.B. Jenks K-12 Scholastic Open Chess Tournament
Speaker(s):  Alice Bowling/Tracy Thomas
VII.B.1. 1st Place Overall Contenders and 1st Place Overall Team - Ryan Amburgy - Middle School
VII.B.2. 1st Place - Liam Cross - Southeast Elementary
VII.B.3. Tied for 1st Place – Kevin Chen – Southeast Elementary
VII.B.4. 1st Place Section 1 (K-4 Rated Under 500) Team Trophy - Kaylin Chen, Kevin Chen, Collin Cross, Liam Cross, Andrew Li, Justin Li, Purin Songrug, and Lacey Waters – Southeast Elementary
VII.C. Class 6A State Wrestling Champion (152 lb. Weight Class) – Drake Vannoy
Speaker(s):  Ray Weis
VII.D. Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence Academic All-State Awards - Lanie McKinney and Ryan Zhu
Speaker(s):  Eric Fox
VII.E. Theatre
Speaker(s):  Eric Fox/Kevin Hurst
VII.E.1. 1st Place Group Scene and National Qualifier – Over the River and Through the Woods
VII.E.2. 1st Place and Grand Champion Technical Theatre Team
VIII. Public Comments - (Restricted to specific agenda item as listed for this meeting.)
IX. Excellence in Education Reports
IX.A. West Elementary
Speaker(s):  Suzanne Lair
IX.B. Aquatic Center
Speaker(s):  Lisa Ruffin
IX.C. Community Education
Speaker(s):  Tracy Thomas/Clay Martin
X. Consent Agenda
X.A. Motion and possible vote to approve or disapprove the following General Consent Agenda, items A - T, (per attached)
XI. School Operation
XI.A. Monthly construction report and discussion
Speaker(s):  Jeffrey Beyer
XII. Finance
XII.A. Discussion, consideration, and possible vote to approve or disapprove Fiscal year 2016-17 Budget Amendments for the General Fund, Building Fund, and Child Nutrition Fund
Speaker(s):  Cody Way
XII.B. Review and discussion of the general operating funds, revenue and expenditure budget, Treasurer's reconciled cash report and investment portfolio
Speaker(s):  Cody Way
XIII. Personnel
XIII.A. Motion and possible vote to accept or reject resignations or resignation agreements received since agenda posting
Speaker(s):  Dana Ezell
XIV. Superintendent's Report
Speaker(s):  Stacey Butterfield
XV. New Business
XVI. Adjournment
XVI.A. Motion and possible vote to adjourn meeting
<< Back to the Public Page for Jenks Public Schools